Wyo. Stat. § 20-6-106
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, Acts 1-58, 60-118
Section 20-6-106 - Powers and duties of department regarding collection of support
(a) By signing an application for, or being a recipient of, aid under the personal opportunities with employment responsibilities (POWER) program, a support obligee assigns to the department, by operation of law, all rights that person and all other members of the household have to child and spousal support, whether accrued, present or future, and their right to medical support.
(b) Repealed By Laws 2000, Ch. 53, § 2.
(c) The department has the power of attorney to act in the name of any recipient of public assistance in endorsing and cashing all drafts, checks, money orders or other negotiable instruments received by the department representing support payments for children on whose behalf public assistance has been previously paid.
(d) For purposes of prosecuting any civil action under this act or other applicable state statutes relating to the enforcement of child support obligations, the department is the assignee of support rights to the extent of any public assistance provided to an obligee. No act of the obligee shall prejudice the rights of the department or the dependent child in any action or proceeding related to enforcement of child support services hereunder.
(e) No agreement between any obligee and any obligor purporting to relieve the obligor of any duty of support or to settle past, present or future support or obligations either as settlement or prepayment will reduce or terminate any rights of the department to recover from the obligor for support provided by the department unless the department has consented to the agreement in writing or unless it has been approved by the court with notice to the department.
(f) The department, in its own name, or on behalf of an obligee, obligor or a child may petition a court for modification of any court order establishing a support obligation.
(g) If a court orders support to be paid by an obligor, the department shall be subrogated to the debt created by the order. This subrogation interest shall apply to all orders of support including child support orders, medical support orders, temporary spouse support orders, family maintenance and alimony orders. The subrogation shall extend to the amounts paid by the department in public assistance to or for the benefit of a dependent child and the amount of medical support provided by or through another division of the department of family services or the department of health.
(h) The department may enforce, or, subject to the approval of the court, may compromise or settle any claim or judgment for a support obligation owed to or assigned to the department as may be in the best interest of the dependent child and the public.
(j) The department may offer each county a cooperative agreement relating to the services to be provided by clerks of district court or child support authorities in child support enforcement cases. The department shall enter into a cooperative agreement with the department of workforce services to recover sums owed under a support order from unemployment benefits awarded to an obligor.
(k) The department may contract with private vendors for services necessary to carry out its responsibilities under Title IV-D, applicable federal regulations, this act and its rules and regulations as they relate to child support enforcement.
(m) The department may:
(i) Repealed By Laws 2000, Ch. 53, § 2.
(ii) Repealed By Laws 2000, Ch. 53, § 2.
(iii) Seek collection of child, medical and spousal support arrears, through the federal offset program under Title IV-D and all applicable federal regulations;
(iv) Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 193, § 3.
(v) Request a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 604 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. 1681b, provided the individual named in consumer report is associated with a IV-D support case, the report received by the department is kept confidential except to the extent needed to accomplish the purposes of this paragraph and the report is needed to:
(A) Locate the individual's whereabouts;
(B) Establish the individual's capacity to pay child support; or
(C) Establish, enforce or modify the appropriate level of child support payments.
(vi) In appropriate circumstances, petition the court to order the child, mother or alleged father to submit to genetic tests to establish paternity, or, in the alternative, to require the testing on its own order;
(vii) Issue subpoenas for information requested under paragraph (v) of this subsection and impose administrative penalties not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for any person failing to respond;
* * *