Wis. Stat. § 120.06
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 120.06 - Election of school board members
In a common or union high school district:
(1) The school board shall be elected at the spring election.
* * *
(4) School board members elected for regular or unexpired terms shall take office, provided they have taken and filed the official oath, on the 4th Monday in April.
(6)
(a) In a school district which does not contain territory lying within a 2nd class city, the school board may, or in a common or union high school district the school board or annual meeting may, by resolution adopted not later than the last Tuesday in November preceding an election for members of the school board, require that nomination papers be filed by all candidates seeking election to the school board. If the school board or annual meeting has previously required the filing of nomination papers in such a school district, the body imposing the requirement may, by similar resolution adopted not later than the last Tuesday in November preceding an election for members of the school board, rescind the requirement.
(b)
1. No later than the 4th Tuesday in November prior to the spring election, the school district clerk shall publish a type A notice of the school district election under s. 10.01 (2) (a).
2. Except as authorized in this paragraph, no later than 5 p.m. on the first Tuesday in January prior to the spring election, or on the next day if Tuesday is a holiday, any qualified elector of the school district may file a sworn declaration of candidacy with the school district clerk in the form provided in s. 8.21 at the place specified in the notice. If the school district contains territory lying within a 2nd class city, or if the school board or annual meeting requires nomination papers under par. (a), any qualified elector of the school district who desires to be a candidate shall in addition file nomination papers in the form prescribed under s. 8.10 (2) and (3) with the school district clerk at the place specified in the notice.
3. If an incumbent fails to file a declaration of candidacy, and nomination papers, where required, within the time prescribed by this paragraph, all candidates for the office held by the incumbent, other than the incumbent, may file a declaration of candidacy and nomination papers, where required, no later than 72 hours after the latest time prescribed in this paragraph. No extension of the time for filing a declaration of candidacy or nomination papers applies if the incumbent files written notification with the school district clerk, no later than 5 p.m. on the 2nd Friday preceding the latest time prescribed in this paragraph for filing declarations of candidacy, that the incumbent is not a candidate for reelection to his or her office, and the incumbent does not file a declaration of candidacy for that office within the time prescribed in this paragraph.
* * *