Wis. Stat. § 119.16
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 119.16 - Board; duties
(1) EDUCATIONAL PRIORITIES AND OBJECTIVES. The board and the superintendent of schools shall identify broad yearly objectives and assess priorities for education in the district and shall issue an annual report and such additional reports as the board and superintendent deem desirable on the progress of pupils enrolled in the public schools.
(1m) MANAGEMENT OF SCHOOL DISTRICT. The board shall have the possession, care, control and management of the schools, facilities, operations, property and affairs of the school district.
(1n) CONTRACT WITH THE SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS OR WITH THE COMMISSIONER. Notwithstanding sub. (1m), immediately upon the transfer of a public school to an opportunity schools and partnership program under s. 119.33 or subch. II, the board shall make the superintendent of schools or the commissioner, respectively, an agent of the board under any lease between the board and the city and shall transfer to the superintendent of schools or the commissioner, respectively, the possession, care, control, and management of all land, buildings, facilities, and other property that is part of the school being transferred.
(2) ESTABLISH SCHOOLS AND DISTRICTS. The board shall maintain the public schools in the city, other than those public schools transferred to the opportunity schools and partnership programs under s. 119.33 and subch. II, and shall establish, organize and maintain such schools as the board determines are necessary to accommodate the children entitled to instruction therein. The board shall divide the city into attendance districts for such schools.
(3) BUILDINGS AND SITES.
(a) The board shall construct, purchase, lease, improve or enlarge buildings and purchase furniture and sites for the public schools, shall purchase, install and maintain heating systems in public schools and may contract for carrying out any of these purposes.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), schoolhouses and the sites on which they are situated shall be the property of the city. No site may be purchased or leased and no schoolhouse may be constructed unless a resolution therefor is duly adopted by the board. Except as provided in par. (c), deeds of conveyance and leases shall be made to the city.
(c) If the redevelopment authority of the city issues bonds under s. 66.1333(5r), the board may lease buildings or sites from the redevelopment authority or borrow money from the redevelopment authority for the purposes of par. (a).
(3m) MASTER FACILITIES PLAN.
* * *
of instruction in a specified subject is prima facie evidence of the sufficiency of the number of pupils to commence instruction therein.
(6) CUSTODIANS OF SCHOOL PREMISES. The board shall fix the duties and responsibilities of principals, as custodians of the school premises, and of the school engineers. Each principal shall have general supervision of and shall be custodian of all school premises over which the principal presides.
(8) BUDGET.
(a) Annually before adopting its budget for the ensuing school year and at least 5 days before transmitting its completed budget under par. (b), the board shall hold a public hearing on the proposed school budget at a time and place fixed by the board. At least 45 days before the public hearing, the board shall notify the superintendent of schools and the commissioner of the date, time, and place of the hearing. At least one week before the public hearing, the board shall publish a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, of the public hearing.
(b) The board shall transmit its completed budget to the common council on or before the first Monday in August of each year on forms furnished by the auditing officer of the city, and shall include in the budget the information specified under s. 119.46(1) for all public schools in the city under this chapter, including the schools transferred to the opportunity schools and partnership programs under s. 119.33 and subch. II. The board shall itemize those portions of the budget allocated to schools transferred to the opportunity schools and partnership programs under s. 119.33 and subch. II. Such completed budget shall be published with the budget summary under s. 65.04(2) or 65.20 and budget under s. 65.05(7).
* * *