Wis. Stat. § 33.22
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 33.22 - District; powers
(1) Any district organized under this chapter may select a name for the district, sue and be sued, make contracts, accept gifts, purchase, lease, devise or otherwise acquire, hold, maintain or dispose of property, disburse money, contract debt and do any other acts necessary to carry out a program of lake protection and rehabilitation. All contracts in excess of $2,500 for the performance of any work or the purchase of any materials shall be let by the commissioners to the lowest responsible bidder in the manner they prescribe.
(2) The district may require that a contracting party give adequate security to assure performance of the contract and to pay all damages which may arise from inadequate performance.
(2m) Any district may create, operate and maintain a water safety patrol unit, as defined in s. 30.79(1) (b) 2
(3)
(a)
1. Except as provided in par. (b) 1., any district organized under this chapter may have the powers of a town sanitary district under ss. 60.77 and 60.78, other than the power under s. 60.77(6) (b), that are authorized by resolution of the board of the town having the largest portion by valuation of the district.
2. The board of commissioners of a district that has the powers of a sanitary district under subd. 1. shall possess the powers of town sanitary district commissioners under s. 60.77 that are authorized by resolution of the town board that adopts the resolution under subd. 1.
(b)
1. Beginning on April 9, 1994, any district organized under this chapter may assume the powers of a town sanitary district under ss. 60.77 and 60.78, other than the power under s. 60.77(6) (b), that are authorized by resolution by the annual meeting of the district.
2. The board of commissioners of a district that assumes the powers of a sanitary district under subd. 1. shall possess the powers of town sanitary district commissioners that are authorized by resolution by the annual meeting of the district.
(4) Districts shall not exercise the town sanitary district powers authorized under sub. (3) within the boundaries of an incorporated municipality unless the governing body of the municipality consents. In addition, districts shall not exercise town sanitary district powers in any territory included in an existing town sanitary district except by contract under s. 66.0301 or unless the sanitary district merges under s. 33.235(3).
(4m) A district may undertake projects to enhance the recreational uses of a lake within its jurisdiction, including recreational boating facilities as defined under s. 30.92(1) (c).
(4r) If authorized by an annual meeting of a district, the district may appropriate money for the conservation of natural resources or for payment to a bona fide nonprofit organization for the conservation of natural resources within the district or beneficial to the district.
(5) Nothing in this chapter shall limit the authority of the department to establish town sanitary districts under s. 60.72.
Wis. Stat. § 33.22
1973 c. 301; 1975 c. 197; 1977 c. 391; 1983 a. 532 s. 36; 1989 a. 159; 1991 a. 316; 1993 a. 167; 1995 a. 349; 1999 a. 150 s. 672.
A low bidder under s. 33.22 who is apparently a "responsible" bidder has standing to seek a permanent injunction against the award of a contract to any other bidder. Aqua-Tech v. Como Lake Protection & Rehabilitation District, 71 Wis. 2d 541, 239 N.W.2d 25 (1976).