Wis. Stat. § 32.01
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 32.01 - Definitions
In this subchapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1g) "Business entity" has the meaning given in s. 13.62(5).
(1r) "Person" includes the state, a county, town, village, city, school district or other municipal corporation, a board, commission, including a commission created by contract under s. 66.0301, corporation, or housing authority created under ss. 66.1201 to 66.1211 or redevelopment authority created under s. 66.1333 or the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority created under s. 114.61.
(2) "Property" includes estates in lands, fixtures and personal property directly connected with lands.
Wis. Stat. § 32.01
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 1066x, eff. 7/14/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 1066v, eff. 7/14/2015.
1973 c. 305; 1979 c. 175 s. 53; 1983 a. 27; 1983 a. 236 s. 12; 1999 a. 150 s. 672; 2005 a. 335.
The rule of strict construction should be applied to a condemnor's power and to the exercise of this power. This is because the exercise of the power of eminent domain has been characterized as an extraordinary power, and the rule of strict construction is intended to benefit the owner whose property is taken against his or her will. Conversely, statutory provisions in favor of the owner, such as those which regulate the compensation to be paid to him or her, are to be afforded liberal construction. Standard Theatres, Inc. v. DOT, 118 Wis. 2d 730, 349 N.W.2d 661 (1984). The statutes governing condemnation action procedures are in derogation of the common law and therefore are to be strictly construed. Accordingly, strict adherence to the statute is required. Likewise, engrafting onto the statute things it does not require is forbidden. City of Racine v. Bassinger, 163 Wis. 2d 1029, 473 N.W.2d 526 (Ct. App. 1991).