Wis. Stat. § 84.29
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 84.29 - National system of interstate highways
(1) DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TO COOPERATE WITH FEDERAL AGENCIES. The legislature of the state of Wisconsin hereby declares that the intent of this section is to assent to acts of the United States Congress heretofore and hereafter enacted, authorizing development of the national system of interstate highways located wholly or partly within the state of Wisconsin to the full extent that it is necessary or desirable to secure any benefits under such acts and to authorize the appropriate state boards, commissions, departments, and the governing bodies of counties, cities, towns and villages, and especially the department of transportation, to cooperate in the planning, development and construction of the national system of interstate highways that may be proposed for development in Wisconsin, with any agency or department of the government of the United States in which is vested the necessary authority to construct or otherwise develop or aid in the development of such system. Whenever authority shall exist for the planning and development of a national system of interstate highways of which any portion shall be located in this state, it shall be the duty of the department of transportation to make such investigations and studies in cooperation with the appropriate federal agency, and such state boards, commissions, departments and municipalities as shall have interest in such system development, to the extent that shall be desirable and necessary to provide that the state shall secure all advantages that may accrue through such interstate system development and that the interest of municipalities along such system shall be conserved.
(2) ROUTES OF INTERSTATE SYSTEM, STATE TRUNK HIGHWAYS. Upon finding by the department that the development of any proposed highway as a route of the national system of interstate highways, hereinafter designated the interstate system or interstate highways, or any portion thereof, including the laying out, construction, maintenance and operation of any part thereof as a freeway or expressway, is in the promotion of the public and social welfare of the state and for the benefit of public travel, the department is empowered and it shall have full authority to lay out, construct, operate and maintain such highway as a part of the state trunk highway system. Except as otherwise provided by this section, all provisions of law relative to the acquisition of land for highway purposes and for surveys, plans, establishing, laying out, widening, enlarging, extending, constructing, reconstructing, improving, maintaining and financing of other state trunk highways shall apply to the interstate highways undertaken in this state.
(3) CHANGES IN EXISTING HIGHWAYS AND UTILITIES. It is recognized that in the construction of interstate highways in this state to modern standard and design, mutually agreed upon by the department and the federal agency, to promote the public and social welfare, and benefit public travel of the state, and meet the needs of national defense, it will become necessary for the department to make or cause to be made changes in the location, lines and grades of existing public highways, railroads and public utility transmission lines and facilities.
(4) LAYING NEW HIGHWAYS FOR INTERSTATE SYSTEM. Upon finding and determination by the department that it is not in the public interest and that it is impractical to establish the route of the interstate system on or along an existing state trunk highway, the department is authorized and empowered to lay out and establish a new and additional state trunk highway for the interstate highway. As an interstate highway may be established, laid out and constructed on a new location as an expressway or freeway which is not on and along an existing public highway, no right of access to the highway shall accrue to or vest in
* * *