Wis. Stat. § 62.15
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 62.15 - Public works
(1) CONTRACTS; HOW LET; EXCEPTION FOR DONATED MATERIALS AND LABOR. All public construction, the estimated cost of which exceeds $25,000, shall be let by contract to the lowest responsible bidder; all other public construction shall be let as the council may direct. If the estimated cost of any public construction exceeds $5,000 but is not greater than $25,000, the board of public works shall give a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, of the proposed construction before the contract for the construction is executed. This provision does not apply to public construction if the materials for such a project are donated or if the labor for such a project is provided by volunteers. The council may also by a vote of three-fourths of all the members-elect provide by ordinance that any class of public construction or any part thereof may be done directly by the city without submitting the same for bids.
(1a) ESCALATOR CLAUSES. Contracts may include escalator clauses providing for additional charges for labor and materials if as a result of general inflation the rates and prices of the same to the contractor increase during performance of the contract. Such escalator provision shall be applicable to all bidders and shall not exceed 15 percent of the amount of the firm bid nor the amount of the increase paid by the contractor. Each bid on a contract that is to include an escalator provision shall be accompanied by a schedule enumerating the estimated rates and prices of items of labor and materials used in arriving at the bid. Only as to such items as are enumerated shall an increased charge be allowed the contractor.
(1b) EXCEPTION AS TO PUBLIC EMERGENCY. The provisions of sub. (1) and s. 281.41 are not mandatory for the repair and reconstruction of public facilities when damage or threatened damage thereto creates an emergency, as determined by resolution of the board of public works or board of public utility commissioners, in which the public health or welfare of the city is endangered. Whenever the city council determines by majority vote at a regular or special meeting that an emergency no longer exists, this subsection no longer applies.
(1c) INCREASED QUANTITY CLAUSES. Contracts may include clauses providing for increasing the quantity of construction required in the original contract by an amount not to exceed 15 percent of the original contract price.
(1d) LIMITATION ON HIGHWAY WORK PERFORMED BY A COUNTY. Notwithstanding ss. 66.0131 , 66.0301 , and 83.035 , a city having a population of 5,000 or more may not have a highway improvement project performed by a county workforce except as provided under s. 86.31(2) (b) .
(1e) DONATED IMPROVEMENT. Subsection (1) does not apply to the construction by a private person of an improvement that is donated to the city after the completion of construction.
* * *