Wis. Stat. § 62.15
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 62.15 - Public works
(1) CONTRACTS; HOW LET; EXCEPTION FOR DONATED MATERIALS AND LABOR. All public construction, the estimated cost of which exceeds $25,000, shall be let by contract to the lowest responsible bidder; all other public construction shall be let as the council may direct. If the estimated cost of any public constructi
* * *
(1a) ESCALATOR CLAUSES. Contracts may include escalator clauses providing for additional charges for labor and materials if as a result of general inflation the rates and prices of the same to the contractor increase during performance of the contract. Such escalator provision shall be applicable to all bidders and shall not exceed 15 percent of the amount of the firm bid nor the amount of the increase paid by the contractor. Each bid on a contract that is to include an escalator provision shall be accompanied by a schedule enumerating the estimated rates and prices of items of labor and materials used in arriving at the bid. Only as to such items as are enumerated shall an increased charge be allowed the contractor.
(1b) EXCEPTION AS TO PUBLIC EMERGENCY. The provisions of sub. (1) and s. 281.41 are not mandatory for the repair and reconstruction of public facilities when damage or threatened damage thereto creates an emergency, as determined by resolution of the board of public works or board of public utility commissioners, in which the public health or welfare of the city is endangered. Whenever the city council determines by majority vote at a regular or special meeting that an emergency no longer exists, this subsection no longer applies.
(1c) INCREASED QUANTITY CLAUSES. Contracts may include clauses providing for increasing the quantity of construction required in the original contract by an amount not to exceed 15 percent of the original contract price.
(1d) LIMITATION ON HIGHWAY WORK PERFORMED BY A COUNTY. Notwithstanding ss. 66.0131 , 66.0301 , and 83.035 , a city having a population of 5,000 or more may not have a highway improvement project performed by a county workforce except as provided under s. 86.31(2) (b) .
(1e) DONATED IMPROVEMENT. Subsection (1) does not apply to the construction by a private person of an improvement that is donated to the city after the completion of construction.
(2) PLANS; CONTRACT; BOND. When the work is required or directed to be let to the lowest responsible bidder, the board of public works shall prepare plans and specifications for the same, containing a description of the work, the materials to be used and such other matters as will give an intelligent idea of the work required and file the same with the city clerk for the inspection of bidders, and shall also prepare a form of contract and bond with sureties required, and furnish a copy of the same to all persons desiring to bid on the work.
(3) ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS. After the plans, specifications and form of contract have been prepared, the board of public works shall advertise for proposals for doing such work by publishing a class 2 notice, under ch. 985. No bid shall be received unless accompanied by a certified check or a bid bond equal to at least 5 percent but not more than 10 percent of the bid payable to the city as a guaranty that if the bid is accepted the bidder will execute and file the proper contract and bond within the time limited by the city. If the successful bidder so files the contract and bond, upon the execution of the contract by the city the check shall be returned. In case the successful bidder fails to file such contract and bond the
* * *
(11) STREET OBSTRUCTION. All contractors doing any work which shall in any manner obstruct the streets or sidewalks shall put up and maintain barriers conforming to the standards for traffic control devices in the manual adopted by the department of transportation under s. 84.02(4) (e) to prevent accidents, and be liable for all damages caused by failure so to do. All contracts shall contain a provision covering this liability, and also a provision making the contractor liable for all damages caused by the negligent digging up of streets, alleys or public grounds, or which may result from the contractor's carelessness in the prosecution of such work.
(12) CONTRACTS; HOW EXECUTED. All contracts shall be signed by the mayor and clerk, unless otherwise provided by resolution or ordinance, and approved as to form by the city attorney. No contract shall be executed on the part of the city until the comptroller shall have countersigned the same and made an endorsement thereon showing that sufficient funds are in the treasury to meet the expense thereof, or that provision has been made to pay the liability that will accrue thereunder.
(14) REPORT TO COUNCIL OF NONBID CONTRACTS.
(a) Whenever the council of any city shall have provided by ordinance that any class of public work or any part thereof may be done directly by the city without submitting the same for bids as provided in sub. (1), and the public work shall be done in accordance with the ordinance, the board of public works shall keep an accurate account of the cost of the public work, including the necessary overhead expense.
(b) Upon the completion of the work described in par. (a), the board of public works shall make a complete report of the work to the council, stating in detail the items of cost and the total cost of doing the work. The city clerk shall publish the report as a part of the proceedings of the council.
(c) Any member of the board of public works who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be liable to a forfeiture of $50 to be recovered as in the case of other penalties.
Wis. Stat. § 62.15
Amended by Acts 2018 ch, 167,s 1, eff. 3/30/2018.
1975 c. 244, 390, 421; 1985 a. 183; 1987 a. 378; 1991 a. 316; 1995 a. 225, 227; 1999 a. 9; 1999 a. 150 s. 672; 2005 a. 202; 2009 a. 173, 177; 2011 a. 32, 246.
* * *