Wis. Stat. § 49.22
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 49.22 - Child and spousal support; establishment of paternity; medical liability
(1) There is created a child and spousal support and establishment of paternity and medical support liability program in the department. The purpose of this program is to establish paternity when possible, to establish or modify support obligations, to enforce support obligations owed by parents to their children and maintenance obligations owed to spouses or former spouses with whom the children reside in this state or owed in other states if the support order was issued in this state or owed in other states if the parent, spouse, or former spouse resides in this state, to locate persons who are alleged to have taken their child in violation of s. 948.31 or of similar laws in other states, and to locate and value property of any person having a support duty. To accomplish the objectives of this program and of other assistance programs under this chapter, county and state agencies will cooperate with one another to implement a child and spousal support and paternity establishment and medical support liability program in accordance with state and federal laws, regulations, and rules and to assure proper distribution of benefits of all assistance programs authorized under this chapter.
(2) The department shall constitute the state location service which shall assist in locating parents who have deserted their children and other persons liable for support of dependents or persons who are alleged to have taken their child in violation of s. 948.31 or of similar laws in another state, and in locating and valuing property of any person having a support duty.
(2m)
(a) The department may request from any person in this state information it determines appropriate and necessary for the administration of this section, ss. 49.141 to 49.161, 49.19, 49.46, 49.468, 49.47, and 49.471 and programs carrying out the purposes of 7 USC 2011 to 2029. Unless access to the information is prohibited or restricted by law, or unless the person has good cause, as determined by the department in accordance with federal law and regulations, for refusing to cooperate, the person shall make a good faith effort to provide this information within 7 days after receiving a request under this paragraph. Except as provided in subs. (2p) and (2r) and subject to sub. (12), the department or the county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) may disclose information obtained under this paragraph only in the administration of this section, ss. 49.141 to 49.161, 49.19, 49.46, 49.47, and 49.471 and programs carrying out the purposes of 7 USC 2011 to 2029. Employees of the department or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) are subject to s. 49.83.
(am) In conjunction with any request for information under par. (a), including a request made by subpoena under par. (b), the department or county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) shall advise the person of the time by which the information must be provided and of any consequences to the person under par. (d) that may result from a failure to respond or comply with the request.
* * *
(7m) The department may contract with or employ a collection agency or other person to enforce a support obligation of a parent who is delinquent in making support payments and may contract with or employ an attorney to appear in an action in state or federal court to enforce such an obligation. To pay for the department's administrative costs of implementing this subsection, the department may charge a fee to counties, use federal matching funds or funds retained by the department under s. 49.24 (2) (c), or use up to 30 percent of this state's share of a collection made under this subsection on behalf of a recipient of aid to families with dependent children or a recipient of kinship care payments under s. 48.57 (3m) or long-term kinship care payments under s. 48.57 (3n).
(8) The department may charge other states and counties seeking collection of child and spousal support for any administrative costs it incurs in providing services related to interstate child support collections, the federal parent locator service under 42 USC 653, the interception of unemployment compensation under 42 USC 654 or the withholding of state and federal income tax refunds under s. 49.855 and 42 USC 664.
(9) The department shall promulgate rules that provide a standard for courts to use in determining a child support obligation based upon a percentage of the gross income and assets of either or both parents. The rules shall provide for consideration of the income of each parent and the amount of physical placement with each parent in determining a child support obligation in cases in which a child has substantial periods of physical placement with each parent.
(11)
(a) The department shall disclose to a consumer reporting agency, as defined under 45 CFR 303.105 (a), the amount of overdue child support owed by a parent. At least 20 business days before disclosing the information to the consumer reporting agency, the department shall notify the parent and inform the parent of the methods available for contesting the accuracy of the information.
(b) The department shall notify a consumer reporting agency within 30 days if any amounts reported to the consumer reporting agency under par. (a) were erroneous. Within 30 days of notification under this paragraph, the consumer reporting agency shall correct the erroneous amount in its records.
(c) The department shall notify a consumer reporting agency within 30 days if any amounts reported to the consumer reporting agency under par. (a) are paid in full. Within 30 days of notification under this paragraph, the consumer reporting agency shall indicate the payment in full in its records.
(12) The department or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) may not release information to a person about the whereabouts of another person if any of the following applies:
(a) The person seeking the information is subject to a temporary restraining order or injunction under s. 813.12, 813.122, 813.123, 813.125 or 813.127 with respect to the person about whom the information is sought; and the department or county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) has notice of the temporary restraining order or injunction.
* * *