Utah Code § 59-10-1403.2
Current with legislation effective through 5/2/2024
Section 59-10-1403.2 - Pass-through entity payment or withholding of tax on behalf of a pass-through entity taxpayer - Exceptions to payment or withholding requirement - Procedures and requirements - Failure to pay or withhold a tax on behalf of a pass-through entity taxpayer
* * *
(A) is a plan under Section 401, 408, or 457, Internal Revenue Code; and
(B) is not required to file a return under Chapter 7, Corporate Franchise and Income Taxes, or this chapter;
(iv) if the pass-through entity is a publicly traded partnership:
(A) as defined in Section 7704(b), Internal Revenue Code;
(B) that is classified as a partnership for federal income tax purposes; and
(C) that files an annual information return reporting the following with respect to each partner of the publicly traded partnership with income derived from or connected with Utah sources that exceeds $500 in a taxable year:
(I) the partner's name;
(II) the partner's address;
(III) the partner's taxpayer identification number; and
(IV) other information required by the commission; or
(v) on behalf of a final pass-through entity taxpayer that is a nonresident individual if the pass-through entity pays the tax described in Subsection (2).
(2)
(a) For each taxable year that begins on or after January 1, 2022, but begins on or before December 31, 2025, a pass-through entity that is not a disregarded pass-through entity may elect to pay a tax in an amount equal to the product of:
(i) the percentage listed in Subsection 59-10-104(2); and
(ii) voluntary taxable income.
(b) A pass-through entity that elects to pay the tax in accordance with Subsection (2)(a) shall notify any final pass-through entity taxpayer of that election.
(c) A pass-through entity that pays a tax described in Subsection (2)(a) shall provide to each final pass-through entity taxpayer a statement that states:
(i) the amount of tax paid under Subsection (2)(a) on the income attributed to the final pass-through entity taxpayer; and
(ii) the amount of tax paid to another state by the pass-through entity on income:
(A) attributed to the final pass-through entity taxpayer; and
(B) that the commission determines is substantially similar to the tax under Subsection (2)(a).
(d) A payment of the tax described in Subsection (2)(a) on or before the last day of the taxable year:
(i) is an irrevocable election to be subject to the tax for the taxable year; and
(ii) may not be refunded.
(3)
(a) Subject to Subsection (3)(b), the tax a pass-through entity shall pay or withhold on behalf of a pass-through entity taxpayer for a taxable year is an amount:
(i) determined by the commission by rule made in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act; and
(ii) that the commission estimates will be sufficient to pay the tax liability of the pass-through entity taxpayer under this chapter with respect to the income described in Subsection (1)(a)(i) or (2)(a)(ii) of that pass-through entity for the taxable year.
(b) The rules the commission makes in accordance with Subsection (3)(a):
(i) except as provided in Subsection (3)(c):
(A) shall:
* * *