7 U.S.C. § 7284
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 7284 - Personal liability of producers for deficiencies
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), no producer shall be personally liable for any deficiency arising from the sale of the collateral securing any nonrecourse loan made under this chapter 1 title I of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 [ 7 U.S.C. 7901 et seq.], title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 [ 7 U.S.C. 8701 et seq.], and title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014 [ 7 U.S.C. 9001 et seq.] unless the loan was obtained through a fraudulent representation by the producer.
(b) Limitations
Subsection (a) shall not prevent the Commodity Credit Corporation or the Secretary from requiring a producer to assume liability for-
(1) a deficiency in the grade, quality, or quantity of a commodity stored on a farm or delivered by the producer;
(2) a failure to properly care for and preserve a commodity; or
(3) a failure or refusal to deliver a commodity in accordance with a program established under this chapter 1 title I of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 [ 7 U.S.C. 7901 et seq.], title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 [ 7 U.S.C. 8701 et seq.], and title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014 [ 7 U.S.C. 9001 et seq.].
(c) Acquisition of collateral
In the case of a nonrecourse loan made under this chapter 1 title I of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 [ 7 U.S.C. 7901 et seq.], title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 [ 7 U.S.C. 8701 et seq.], and title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014 [ 7 U.S.C. 9001 et seq.] or the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act ( 15 U.S.C. 714 et seq.), if the Commodity Credit Corporation acquires title to the unredeemed collateral, the Corporation shall be under no obligation to pay for any market value that the collateral may have in excess of the loan indebtedness.
(d) Sugarcane and sugar beets
A security interest obtained by the Commodity Credit Corporation as a result of the execution of a security agreement by the processor of sugarcane or sugar beets shall be superior to all statutory and common law liens on raw cane sugar and refined beet sugar in favor of the producers of sugarcane and sugar beets and all prior recorded and unrecorded liens on the crops of sugarcane and sugar beets from which the sugar was derived.
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
7 U.S.C. § 7284
Pub. L. 104-127, title I, §164, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 935; Pub. L. 107-171, title I, §16071607,, 116 Stat. 218; Pub. L. 110-234, title I, §16061606,, 122 Stat. 1017; Pub. L. 110-246, §4(a), title I, §1606, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1746; Pub. L. 113-79, title I, §16071607,, 128 Stat. 708.
EDITORIAL NOTES