52 U.S.C. § 20105
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 20105 - Enforcement
(a) Action for declaratory or injunctive relief
If a State or political subdivision does not comply with this chapter, the United States Attorney General or a person who is personally aggrieved by the noncompliance may bring an action for declaratory or injunctive relief in the appropriate district court.
(b) Prerequisite notice of noncompliance
An action may be brought under this section only if the plaintiff notifies the chief election officer of the State of the noncompliance and a period of 45 days has elapsed since the date of notification.
(c) Attorney fees
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no award of attorney fees may be made with respect to an action under this section, except in any action brought to enforce the original judgment of the court.
52 U.S.C. § 20105
Pub. L. 98-435, §6, Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1679.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection was formerly classified to section 1973ee-4 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection applicable with respect to elections taking place after Dec. 31, 1985, see section 9 of Pub. L. 98-435set out as a note under section 20101 of this title.
State
"State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possesssion 1 of the United States.1 So in original. Probably should be "possession".