50 U.S.C. § 3958
Current through P.L. 118-59 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/07/2024)
Section 3958 - Enforcement of storage liens
(a) Liens
(1) Limitation on foreclosure or enforcement
A person holding a lien on the property or effects of a servicemember may not, during any period of military service of the servicemember and for 90 days thereafter, foreclose or enforce any lien on such property or effects without a court order granted before foreclosure or enforcement.
(2) Lien defined
For the purposes of paragraph (1), the term "lien" includes a lien for storage, repair, or cleaning of the property or effects of a servicemember or a lien on such property or effects for any other reason.
(b) Stay of proceedings
In a proceeding to foreclose or enforce a lien subject to this section, the court may on its own motion, and shall if requested by a servicemember whose ability to comply with the obligation resulting in the proceeding is materially affected by military service-
(1) stay the proceeding for a period of time as justice and equity require; or
(2) adjust the obligation to preserve the interests of all parties.
The provisions of this subsection do not affect the scope of section 3953 of this title.
(c) Misdemeanor
A person who knowingly takes an action contrary to this section, or attempts to do so, shall be fined as provided in title 18, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
50 U.S.C. § 3958
Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title III, §307, as added Pub. L. 108-189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2851; amended Pub. L. 111-275, title III, §303(b)(7), Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2878.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection was formerly classified to section 537 of the former Appendix to this title prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.
AMENDMENTS2010-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111-275 amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) related to penalties.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection applicable to any case not final before Dec. 19, 2003, see section 3 of Pub. L. 108-189 set out as a note under section 3901 of this title.