42 U.S.C. § 218a
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 218a - Training of officers
(a) In general
Appropriations available for the pay and allowances of commissioned officers of the Service shall also be available for the pay and allowances of any such officer on active duty while attending any Federal or non-Federal educational institution or training program and, subject to regulations of the President and to the limitation prescribed in such appropriations, for payment of his tuition, fees, and other necessary expenses incident to such attendance.
(b) Voluntary separation within period subsequent to attendance
Any officer whose tuition, fees, and other necessary expenses are paid pursuant to subsection (a) while attending an educational institution or training program for a period in excess of thirty days shall be obligated to pay to the Service an amount equal to two times the total amount of such tuition, fees, and other necessary expenses received by such officer during such period, and two times the total amount of any compensation received by, and any allowance paid to, such officer during such period, if after return to active service such officer voluntarily leaves the Service within (1) six months, or (2) twice the period of such attendance, whichever is greater. Such subsequent period of service shall commence upon the cessation of such attendance and of any further continuous period of training duty for which no tuition and fees are paid by the Service and which is part of the officer's prescribed formal training program, whether such further training is at a Service facility or otherwise. The Surgeon General may waive, in whole or in part, any payment which may be required by this subsection upon a determination that such payment would be inequitable or would not be in the public interest.
(c) Training in leave without pay status
A commissioned officer may be placed in leave without pay status while attending an educational institution or training program whenever the Secretary determines that such status is in the best interest of the Service. For purposes of computation of basic pay, promotion, retirement, compensation for injury or death, and the benefits provided by sections 213 and 233 of this title, an officer in such status pursuant to the preceding sentence shall be considered as performing service in the Service and shall have an active service obligation as set forth in subsection (b) of this section.
42 U.S.C. § 218a
July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title II, §218, as added Feb. 28, 1948, ch. 83, §8, 62 Stat. 47; amended Apr. 27, 1956, ch. 211, §6, 70 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 96-76, title III, §310, Sept. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 585; Pub. L. 105-392, title IV, §402(b), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3588.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1998-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105-392 added subsec. (c). 1979-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96-76 substituted provisions relating to payment by an officer to the Service upon voluntary separation of two times the total amount of tuition, fees, and other necessary expenses received by such officer and two times the total amount of any compensation received by, and any allowance paid to, such officer, for provisions relating to reimbursement by the officer to the Service upon voluntary separation of tuition and fees and in last sentence substituted "payment" for "reimbursement" wherever appearing.1956-Subsec. (a). Act Apr. 27, 1956, §6(a), authorized training of all officers of the Service, and substituted "any Federal or non-Federal educational institution or training program" for "any educational institution".Subsec. (b). Act Apr. 27, 1956, §6(b), required reimbursement of tuition and fees by officers who receive training in excess of 30 days and who voluntarily leave the Service within a period of time which is equal to twice the period of such training, with a minimum period of six months of service, and a maximum period of two years, and permitted the Surgeon General to waive any reimbursement.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
CHANGE OF NAME"Secretary of Health and Human Services" substituted for "Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare" in subsec. (c) pursuant to section 509(b) of Pub. L. 96-88 which is classified to section 3508(b) of Title 20, Education.
EXECUTIVE DOCUMENTS
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONSFunctions of Public Health Service, Surgeon General of Public Health Service, and all other officers and employees of Public Health Service, and functions of all agencies of or in Public Health Service transferred to Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare by Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1966, eff. June 25, 1966, 31 F.R. 8855, 80 Stat. 1610, set out as a note under section 202 of this title.
DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONSFunctions of President delegated to Secretary of Health and Human Services, see Ex. Ord. No. 11140, Jan. 30, 1964, 29 F.R. 1637, as amended, set out as a note under section 202 of this title.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.1 See References in Text note below.
Service
The term "Service" means the Public Health Service;
Surgeon General
The term "Surgeon General" means the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service;