42 U.S.C. § 15962
Current through P.L. 118-62 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/13/2024)
Section 15962 - Project criteria
(a) In general
To be eligible to receive assistance under this part, a project shall advance efficiency, environmental performance, and cost competitiveness well beyond the level of technologies that are in commercial service or have been demonstrated on a scale that the Secretary determines is sufficient to demonstrate that commercial service is viable as of August 8, 2005.
(b) Technical criteria for clean coal power initiative
(1) Gasification projects
(A) In general
In allocating the funds made available under section 15961(a) of this title, the Secretary shall ensure that at least 70 percent of the funds are used only to fund projects on coal-based gasification technologies, including-
(i) gasification combined cycle;
(ii) gasification fuel cells and turbine combined cycle;
(iii) gasification coproduction;
(iv) hybrid gasification and combustion; and
(v) other advanced coal based technologies capable of producing a concentrated stream of carbon dioxide.
(B) Technical milestones
(i) Periodic determination
(I) In general
The Secretary shall periodically set technical milestones specifying the emission and thermal efficiency levels that coal gasification projects under this part shall be designed, and reasonably expected, to achieve.
(II) Prescriptive milestones
The technical milestones shall become more prescriptive during the period of the clean coal power initiative.
(ii) 2020 goals
The Secretary shall establish the periodic milestones so as to achieve by the year 2020 coal gasification projects able-
(I)
(aa) to remove at least 99 percent of sulfur dioxide; or
(bb) to emit not more than 0.04 pound SO2 per million Btu, based on a 30-day average;
(II) to emit not more than .05 lbs of NOx per million Btu;
(III) to achieve at least 95 percent reductions in mercury emissions; and
(IV) to achieve a thermal efficiency of at least-
* * *