33 U.S.C. § 1328
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 1328 - Aquaculture
(a) Authority to permit discharge of specific pollutants
The Administrator is authorized, after public hearings, to permit the discharge of a specific pollutant or pollutants under controlled conditions associated with an approved aquaculture project under Federal or State supervision pursuant to section 1342 of this title.
(b) Procedures and guidelines
The Administrator shall by regulation establish any procedures and guidelines which the Administrator deems necessary to carry out this section. Such regulations shall require the application to such discharge of each criterion, factor, procedure, and requirement applicable to a permit issued under section 1342 of this title, as the Administrator determines necessary to carry out the objective of this chapter.
(c) State administration
Each State desiring to administer its own permit program within its jurisdiction for discharge of a specific pollutant or pollutants under controlled conditions associated with an approved aquaculture project may do so if upon submission of such program the Administrator determines such program is adequate to carry out the objective of this chapter.
33 U.S.C. § 1328
June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title III, §318, as added Pub. L. 92-500, §2, Oct. 18, 1972, 86 Stat. 877; amended Pub. L. 95-217, §63, Dec. 27, 1977, 91 Stat. 1599.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1977-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95-217 inserted "pursuant to section 1342 of this title" after "Federal or State supervision". Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95-217 struck out ", not later than January 1, 1974," after "The Administrator shall by regulation" in existing provisions and inserted provisions that the regulations require the application to the discharge of each criterion, factor, procedure, and requirement applicable to a permit issued under section 1342 of this title, as the Administrator determines necessary to carry out the objectives of this chapter. Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95-217 added subsec. (c).
State
The term "State" means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
pollutant
The term "pollutant" means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water. This term does not mean (A) "sewage from vessels or a discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel of the Armed Forces" within the meaning of section 1322 of this title; or (B) water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association with oil or gas production and disposed of in a well, if the well used either to facilitate production or for disposal purposes is approved by authority of the State in which the well is located, and if such State determines that such injection or disposal will not result in the degradation of ground or surface water resources.