26 U.S.C. § 6806
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 6806 - Occupational tax stamps
Every person engaged in any business, avocation, or employment, who is thereby made liable to a special tax (other than a special tax under subchapter B of chapter 35, under subchapter B of chapter 36, or under subtitle E) shall place and keep conspicuously in his establishment or place of business all stamps denoting payment of such special tax.
26 U.S.C. § 6806
Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 831; Pub. L. 89-44, title VI, §601(e), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 155; Pub. L. 90-618, title II, §204, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1235.
EDITORIAL NOTES