25 U.S.C. § 2705
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 2705 - Powers of Chairman
(a) The Chairman, on behalf of the Commission, shall have power, subject to an appeal to the Commission, to-
(1) issue orders of temporary closure of gaming activities as provided in section 2713(b) of this title;
(2) levy and collect civil fines as provided in section 2713(a) of this title;
(3) approve tribal ordinances or resolutions regulating class II gaming and class III gaming as provided in section 2710 of this title; and
(4) approve management contracts for class II gaming and class III gaming as provided in sections 2710(d)(9) and 2711 of this title.
(b) The Chairman shall have such other powers as may be delegated by the Commission.
25 U.S.C. § 2705
Pub. L. 100-497, §6, Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2470.
Chairman
The term "Chairman" means the Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission.
Commission
The term "Commission" means the National Indian Gaming Commission established pursuant to section 2704 of this title.
class II gaming
The term "class II gaming" means-(i) the game of chance commonly known as bingo (whether or not electronic, computer, or other technologic aids are used in connection therewith)-(I) which is played for prizes, including monetary prizes, with cards bearing numbers or other designations,(II) in which the holder of the card covers such numbers or designations when objects, similarly numbered or designated, are drawn or electronically determined, and(III) in which the game is won by the first person covering a previously designated arrangement of numbers or designations on such cards,including (if played in the same location) pull-tabs, lotto, punch boards, tip jars, instant bingo, and other games similar to bingo, and(ii) card games that-(I) are explicitly authorized by the laws of the State, or(II) are not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are played at any location in the State,but only if such card games are played in conformity with those laws and regulations (if any) of the State regarding hours or periods of operation of such card games or limitations on wagers or pot sizes in such card games.
class III gaming
The term "class III gaming" means all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming.