20 U.S.C. § 2301
Current through P.L. 118-59 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/07/2024)
Section 2301 - Purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to develop more fully the academic knowledge and technical and employability skills of secondary education students and postsecondary education students who elect to enroll in career and technical education programs and programs of study, by-
* * *
SHORT TITLE OF 2018 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 115-224, §1, July 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 1563, provided that: "This Act [enacting section 2399 of this title, amending numerous sections throughout this chapter, sections 6311, 7425, and 7544 of this title, and sections 49l-2 and 3174 of Title 29 Labor, repealing subchapter II of this chapter, and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the 'Strengthening Career and Technical Education for the 21st Century Act'."
SHORT TITLE OF 2006 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 109-270, §1(a), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 683, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Improvement Act of 2006'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1998 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 105-332, §1(a), Oct. 31, 1998, 112 Stat. 3076, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Amendments of 1998'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1990 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 101-392, §1(a), Sept. 25, 1990, 104 Stat. 753, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act Amendments of 1990'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1968 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 90-576, §1, Oct. 16, 1968, 82 Stat. 1064, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 6, 1119c to 1119c-4, 1226, 1241 to 1248, 1261 to 1264, 1281 to 1284, 1301 to 1305, 1321 to 1323, 1341, 1351 to 1355, 1371 to 1374, and 1391 of this title, amending sections 237, 237 note, 238, 239, 240, 241, 403, 421, 422, 423, 423 note, 425, 425 note, 426, 441, 442, 442 note, 443, 444, 462, 464, 481, 482, 482 note, 483, 484, 491, 511, 521, 541, 551, 561, 563, 588, 589, 611, 633, 644, 645, 1202, and 1221 of this title, repealing sections 15i, 15i note, 15j to 15q, 15aa to 15jj, 15aaa to 15ggg, 30, 31 to 33, and 34 of this title and section 1667 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 6, 11, 240, 886, 1202, 1321, and 2301 of this title and section 2809 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare may be cited as the 'Vocational Education Amendments of 1968'."
SHORT TITLE Pub. L. 88-210, §1(a), as added by Pub. L. 109-270, §1(b), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 683, provided that: "This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006'." Pub. L. 88-210, title II, §201, as added by Pub. L. 105-332, §1(b), Oct. 31, 1998, 112 Stat. 3117, which provided that title II of Pub. L. 88-210 enacting subchapter II of this chapter, could be cited as the "Tech-Prep Education Act", was omitted in the general amendment of Pub. L. 88-210 by Pub. L. 109-270, §1(b), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 683.
* * *