20 U.S.C. § 2301
Current through P.L. 118-59 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/07/2024)
Section 2301 - Purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to develop more fully the academic knowledge and technical and employability skills of secondary education students and postsecondary education students who elect to enroll in career and technical education programs and programs of study, by-
(1) building on the efforts of States and localities to develop challenging academic and technical standards and to assist students in meeting such standards, including preparation for high skill, high wage, or in-demand occupations in current or emerging professions;
(2) promoting the development of services and activities that integrate rigorous and challenging academic and career and technical instruction, and that link secondary education and postsecondary education for participating career and technical education students;
(3) increasing State and local flexibility in providing services and activities designed to develop, implement, and improve career and technical education;
(4) conducting and disseminating national research and disseminating information on best practices that improve career and technical education programs and programs of study, services, and activities;
(5) providing technical assistance that-
(A) promotes leadership, initial preparation, and professional development at the State and local levels; and
(B) improves the quality of career and technical education teachers, faculty, administrators, and counselors;
(6) supporting partnerships among secondary schools, postsecondary institutions, baccalaureate degree granting institutions, area career and technical education schools, local workforce investment boards, business and industry, and intermediaries;
(7) providing individuals with opportunities throughout their lifetimes to develop, in conjunction with other education and training programs, the knowledge and skills needed to keep the United States competitive; and
(8) increasing the employment opportunities for populations who are chronically unemployed or underemployed, including individuals with disabilities, individuals from economically disadvantaged families, out-of-workforce individuals, youth who are in, or have aged out of, the foster care system, and homeless individuals.
20 U.S.C. § 2301
Pub. L. 88-210, §2, as added Pub. L. 109-270, §1(b), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 684; amended Pub. L. 115-224, §6, July 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 1565.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 2301, Pub. L. 88-210, §2, as added Pub. L. 105-332, §1(b), Oct. 31, 1998, 112 Stat. 3077, stated purpose of this chapter, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 109-270.Another prior section 2301, Pub. L. 88-210, §2, as added Pub. L. 98-524, §1, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2437; amended Pub. L. 101-392, §2, Sept. 25, 1990, 104 Stat. 756, stated purpose of this chapter, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 105-332.
AMENDMENTS2018- Pub. L. 115-224, §6(1), in introductory provisions, substituted "academic knowledge and technical and employability skills" for "academic and career and technical skills" and inserted "and programs of study" after "technical education programs".Par. (1). Pub. L. 115-224, §6(2), substituted "in-demand occupations" for "high demand occupations". Par. (3). Pub. L. 115-224, §6(3), struck out ", including tech prep education" after "technical education". Par. (4). Pub. L. 115-224, §6(4), inserted "and programs of study" after "technical education programs".Par. (8). Pub. L. 115-224, §6(5)-(7), added par. (8).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2018 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 115-224, §4, July 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 1564, provided that: "This Act [see Short Title of 2018 Amendment note below], and the amendments made by this Act, shall take effect beginning on July 1, 2019."
* * *