15 U.S.C. § 1822
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 1822 - Congressional statement of findings
The Congress finds and declares that-
(1) the soring of horses is cruel and inhumane;
(2) horses shown or exhibited which are sore, where such soreness improves the performance of such horse, compete unfairly with horses which are not sore;
(3) the movement, showing, exhibition, or sale of sore horses in intrastate commerce adversely affects and burdens interstate and foreign commerce;
(4) all horses which are subject to regulation under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce; and
(5) regulation under this chapter by the Secretary is appropriate to prevent and eliminate burdens upon commerce and to effectively regulate commerce.
15 U.S.C. § 1822
Pub. L. 91-540, §3, Dec. 9, 1970, 84 Stat. 1405; Pub. L. 94-360, §4, July 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 915.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1976- Pub. L. 94-360 among other changes, inserted findings stating that all horses subject to regulation under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect interstate or foreign commerce, and that regulation by the Secretary is appropriate to eliminate burdens upon commerce.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.