15 U.S.C. § 1801
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 1801 - Congressional declaration of policy
In the public interest of maintaining a newspaper press editorially and reportorially independent and competitive in all parts of the United States, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the United States to preserve the publication of newspapers in any city, community, or metropolitan area where a joint operating arrangement has been heretofore entered into because of economic distress or is hereafter effected in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
15 U.S.C. § 1801
Pub. L. 91-353, §2, July 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 466.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
SHORT TITLEPub. L. 91-353, §1, July 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 466, provided that: "This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Newspaper Preservation Act'."
SEPARABILITYPub. L. 91-353, §6, July 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 467, provided that: "If any provision of this Act [enacting this chapter] is declared unconstitutional, or the applicability thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of this Act, and the applicability of such provision to any other person or circumstance, shall not be affected thereby."
person
The term "person" means any individual, and any partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity existing under or authorized by the law of the United States, any State or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any foreign country.