12 U.S.C. § 4007
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 4007 - Effect on State law
(a) In general
Any law or regulation of any State in effect on September 1, 1989, which requires that funds deposited or received for deposit in an account at a depository institution chartered by such State be made available for withdrawal in a shorter period of time than the period of time provided in this chapter or in regulations prescribed by the Board under this chapter (as in effect on September 1, 1989) shall-
(1) supersede the provisions of this chapter and any regulations by the Board to the extent such provisions relate to the time by which funds deposited or received for deposit in an account shall be available for withdrawal; and
(2) apply to all federally insured depository institutions located within such State.
(b) Override of certain State laws
Except as provided in subsection (a), this chapter and regulations prescribed under this chapter shall supersede any provision of the law of any State, including the Uniform Commercial Code as in effect in such State, which is inconsistent with this chapter or such regulations.
12 U.S.C. § 4007
Pub. L. 100-86, title VI, §608, Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 647.
Board
The term "Board" means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
State
The term "State" means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section 5131(a) of title 25.
account
The term "account" means a demand deposit account or other similar transaction account at a depository institution.