10 U.S.C. § 1453
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 1453 - Recovery of amounts erroneously paid
(a) RECOVERY.-In addition to any other method of recovery provided by law, the Secretary concerned may authorize the recovery of any amount erroneously paid to a person under this subchapter by deduction from later payments to that person.
(b) AUTHORITY TO WAIVE RECOVERY.-Recovery of an amount erroneously paid to a person under this subchapter is not required if, in the judgment of the Secretary concerned-
(1) there has been no fault by the person to whom the amount was erroneously paid; and
(2) recovery of such amount would be contrary to the purposes of this subchapter or against equity and good conscience.
10 U.S.C. § 1453
Added Pub. L. 92-425, §1(3), Sept. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 710; amended Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title VI, §634, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2577; Pub. L. 104-316, title I, §105(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3830.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1996- Pub. L. 104-201 substituted "amounts" for "annuity" in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "In addition to other methods of recovery provided by law, the Secretary concerned may authorize the recovery, by deduction from later payments to a person, of any amount erroneously paid to him under this subchapter. However, recovery is not required if, in the judgment of the Secretary concerned and the Comptroller General, there has been no fault by the person to whom the amount was erroneously paid and recovery would be contrary to the purposes of this subchapter or against equity and good conscience."Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104-316 struck out "and the Comptroller General" after "judgment of the Secretary concerned" in introductory provisions.
Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.