10 U.S.C. § 1169
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 1169 - Regular enlisted members: limitations on discharge
No regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires, except-
(1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned;
(2) by sentence of a general or special court martial; or
(3) as otherwise provided by law.
10 U.S.C. § 1169
Added Pub. L. 90-235, §3(a)(1)(A), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 757.
Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
enlisted member
The term "enlisted member" means a person in an enlisted grade.