Tex. Util. Code § 181.047
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 181.047 - Effect of Municipal Incorporation on Line Previously Constructed
(a) An electric utility that owns a line on a state highway or county road in a city or town that, at the time of the construction of the line, is unincorporated but that later incorporates as a municipality may continue to exercise in the municipality the authority granted by Section 181.042 until the 10th anniversary of the date of the incorporation.
(b) After that period, to continue to exercise the authority in the municipality the electric utility must have the consent of the governing body of the municipality.
(c) The governing body of the municipality may require the electric utility to relocate a pole or line, at the utility's own expense, to allow the widening or straightening of a street. To impose a requirement under this subsection, the governing body of the municipality must give to the electric utility 30 days' notice. The notice must indicate the new location for the pole or line along the right-of-way of the street.
(d) This section does not prohibit a municipality from imposing a tax or special charge for the use of a street as authorized by Subchapter B, Chapter 182, Tax Code.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.