Tex. Tax Code § 151.313
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 151.313 - Health Care Supplies
(a) The following items are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
(1) a drug or medicine, other than insulin, if prescribed or dispensed for a human or animal by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts;
(2) insulin;
(3) a drug or medicine that is required to be labeled with a "Drug Facts" panel in accordance with regulations of the federal Food and Drug Administration, without regard to whether it is prescribed or dispensed by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts;
(4) a hypodermic syringe or needle;
(5) a brace; hearing aid or audio loop; orthopedic, dental, or prosthetic device; ileostomy, colostomy, or ileal bladder appliance; or supplies or replacement parts for the listed items;
(6) a therapeutic appliance, device, and any related supplies specifically designed for those products, if dispensed or prescribed by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts, when those items are purchased and used by an individual for whom the items listed in this subdivision were dispensed or prescribed;
(7) a corrective lens and necessary and related supplies, if dispensed or prescribed by an ophthalmologist or optometrist;
(8) specialized printing or signalling equipment used by a person who is deaf for the purpose of enabling the person to communicate through the use of an ordinary telephone and all materials, paper, and printing ribbons used in that equipment;
(9) a braille wristwatch, braille writer, braille paper and braille electronic equipment that connects to computer equipment, and the necessary adaptive devices and adaptive computer software;
(10) each of the following items if purchased for use by a person who is blind to enable the person to function more independently: a slate and stylus, print enlarger, light probe, magnifier, white cane, talking clock, large print terminal, talking terminal, or harness for a guide dog;
(11) hospital beds;
(12) blood glucose monitoring test strips;
(13) an adjustable eating utensil used to facilitate independent eating if purchased for use by a person, including a person who is elderly, has a physical disability , has had a stroke, or is a burn victim, who does not have full use or control of the person's hands or arms;
(14) subject to Subsection (d), a dietary supplement;
(15) intravenous systems, supplies, and replacement parts designed or intended to be used in the diagnosis or treatment of humans;
(16) a wound care dressing;
(17) an adult or a children's diaper; and
(18) a baby wipe.
(b) Each of the following items is exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter if the item is used by a person who is deaf to enable the person to function more independently:
(1) a light signal and device to adapt items such as telecommunication devices for the deaf (TDDs), telephones, doorbells, and smoke alarms; and
(2) adaptive devices or adaptive software for computers used by persons who are deaf.
* * *