Tex. Tax Code § 151.006
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 151.006 - "Sale for Resale"
(a) "Sale for resale" means a sale of:
(1) tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires the property or service for the purpose of reselling it as a taxable item as defined by Section 151.010 in the United States of America or a possession or territory of the United States of America or in the United Mexican States in the normal course of business in the form or condition in which it is acquired or as an attachment to or integral part of other tangible personal property or taxable service;
(2) tangible personal property to a purchaser for the sole purpose of the purchaser's leasing or renting it in the United States of America or a possession or territory of the United States of America or in the United Mexican States in the normal course of business to another person, but not if incidental to the leasing or renting of real estate;
(3) tangible personal property to a purchaser who acquires the property for the purpose of transferring it in the United States of America or a possession or territory of the United States of America or in the United Mexican States as an integral part of a taxable service;
(4) a taxable service performed on tangible personal property that is held for sale by the purchaser of the taxable service; or
(5) tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires the property or service for the purpose of transferring it as an integral part of performing a contract, or a subcontract of a contract, for the sale, other than the lease or rental, of tangible personal property with an entity or organization exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter under Section 151.309 or 151.310 only if the purchaser:
(A) allocates and bills to the contract the cost of the property or service as a direct or indirect cost; and
(B) transfers title to the property to the exempt entity or organization under the contract and any applicable acquisition regulations.
(b) Subsection (a)(3) applies to a transfer of a wireless voice communication device as an integral part of a taxable service, regardless of whether there is a separate charge for the wireless voice communication device or whether the purchaser is the provider of the taxable service, if payment for the service is a condition for receiving the wireless voice communication device.
(c) A sale for resale does not include the sale of tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires the property or service for the purpose of performing a service not listed as a taxable service under Section 151.0101, regardless of whether title transfers to the service provider's customer, unless the tangible personal property or taxable service is purchased for the purpose of performing a contract, or a subcontract of a contract, for a service, including a taxable service under Section 151.0101, with any branch of the Department of Defense, Department of Homeland Security, Department of Energy, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Central Intelligence Agency, National Security Agency, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or National Reconnaissance Office to the extent allocated and billed to the contract with the federal government.
(d) A sale for resale includes the sale of a computer program to a provider of Internet hosting who acquires the computer program from an unrelated vendor for the purpose of selling the right to use the computer program to an unrelated user of the provider's Internet hosting services in the normal course of business and in the form or condition in which the provider acquired the computer program. For purposes of this subsection, the purchase of the computer program by the provider qualifies as a sale for resale only if the provider offers the unrelated user a selection of computer programs that are available to the public for purchase directly from an unrelated vendor and executes a written contract with the unrelated user that specifies the name of the computer program sold to the unrelated user and includes a charge to the unrelated user for computing hardware. This subsection applies, notwithstanding Section 151.302(b), if the unrelated user purchases the right to use the computer program from the provider through the acquisition of a license and the provider does not retain the right to use the computer program under that license. The performance by the provider of routine maintenance of the computer program that is recommended or required by the unrelated vendor of the computer program does not affect the application of this subsection. In this subsection, "Internet hosting" has the meaning assigned by Section 151.108(a).
(e) A sale for resale does not include the sale of tangible personal property to a purchaser who acquires the property for the purpose of using, consuming, or expending it in, or incorporating it into, an oil or gas well in the performance of an oil well service taxable under Chapter 191.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 638 (S.B. 1525), Sec. 3, eff. June 10, 2019
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 426 (S.B. 755), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2015
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 12.01, eff. October 1, 2011
Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1266 (H.B. 3319), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 351, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995
Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 7, Sec. 7, eff. Oct. 2, 1984
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1546, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.