Tex. Tax Code § 23.13
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 23.13 - Taxable Leaseholds
A taxable leasehold or other possessory interest in real property that is exempt from taxation to the owner of the estate or interest encumbered by the possessory interest is appraised at the market value of the leasehold or other possessory interest. However, the appraised value may not be less than the total rental paid for the interest for the current tax year.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2253, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.