Tex. Pen. Code § 12.44
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 12.44 - Reduction of State Jail Felony Punishment to Misdemeanor Punishment
(a) A court may punish a defendant who is convicted of a state jail felony by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class A misdemeanor if, after considering the gravity and circumstances of the felony committed and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant, the court finds that such punishment would best serve the ends of justice.
(b) At the request of the prosecuting attorney, the court may authorize the prosecuting attorney to prosecute a state jail felony as a Class A misdemeanor.
Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1276, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2005.
Amended By Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/1995.
Amended By Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. 9/1/1994
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 4.02, eff. 9/1/1989
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1974.