Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 43.056
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 43.056 - Provision of Services to Annexed Area
(a) This section applies to a service plan under Section 43.065.
(b) The service plan, which must be completed before the annexation, must include a program under which the municipality will provide full municipal services in the annexed area no later than 2-1/2 years after the effective date of the annexation, in accordance with Subsection (e), unless certain services cannot reasonably be provided within that period and the municipality proposes a schedule for providing those services, and must include a list of all services required by this section to be provided under the plan. If the municipality proposes a schedule to extend the period for providing certain services, the schedule must provide for the provision of full municipal services no later than 4-1/2 years after the effective date of the annexation. However, under the program if the municipality provides any of the following services within the corporate boundaries of the municipality before annexation, the municipality must provide those services in the area proposed for annexation on the effective date of the annexation of the area:
(1) police protection;
(2) fire protection;
(3) emergency medical services;
(4) solid waste collection, except as provided by Subsection (o);
(5) operation and maintenance of water and wastewater facilities in the annexed area that are not within the service area of another water or wastewater utility;
(6) operation and maintenance of roads and streets, including road and street lighting;
(7) operation and maintenance of parks, playgrounds, and swimming pools; and
(8) operation and maintenance of any other publicly owned facility, building, or service.
(c) For purposes of this section, "full municipal services" means services provided by the annexing municipality within its full-purpose boundaries, including water and wastewater services and excluding gas or electrical service.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 6 (S.B. 6), Sec. 55(a), eff. December 1, 2017.
(e) The service plan must also include a program under which the municipality will initiate after the effective date of the annexation the acquisition or construction of capital improvements necessary for providing municipal services adequate to serve the area. The construction shall be substantially completed within the period provided in the service plan. The service plan may be amended to extend the period for construction if the construction is proceeding with all deliberate speed. The acquisition or construction of the facilities shall be accomplished by purchase, lease, or other contract or by the municipality succeeding to the powers, duties, assets, and obligations of a conservation and reclamation district as authorized or required by law. The construction of the facilities shall be accomplished in a continuous process and shall be completed as soon as reasonably possible,
* * *
(1) must provide the municipality the option of disannexing the area within a reasonable period specified by the court;
(2) may require the municipality to comply with the service plan in question before a reasonable date specified by the court if the municipality does not disannex the area within the period prescribed by the court under Subdivision (1);
(3) may require the municipality to refund to the landowners of the annexed area money collected by the municipality from those landowners for services to the area that were not provided;
(4) may assess a civil penalty against the municipality, to be paid to the state in an amount as justice may require, for the period in which the municipality is not in compliance with the service plan;
(5) may require the parties to participate in mediation; and
(6) may require the municipality to pay the person's costs and reasonable attorney's fees in bringing the action for the writ.
(m) This section does not require that a uniform level of full municipal services be provided to each area of the municipality if different characteristics of topography, land use, and population density constitute a sufficient basis for providing different levels of service. Any disputes regarding the level of services provided under this subsection are resolved in the same manner provided by Subsection (l). Nothing in this subsection modifies the requirement under Subsection (g) for a service plan to provide a level of services in an annexed area that is equal or superior to the level of services provided within the corporate boundaries of the municipality before annexation. To the extent of any conflict between this subsection and Subsection (g), Subsection (g) prevails.
(n) Before the second anniversary of the date an area is included within the corporate boundaries of a municipality by annexation, the municipality may not:
(1) prohibit the collection of solid waste in the area by a privately owned solid waste management service provider; or
(2) offer solid waste management services in the area unless a privately owned solid waste management service provider is unavailable.
(o) A municipality is not required to provide solid waste collection services under Subsection (b) to a person who continues to use the services of a privately owned solid waste management service provider as provided by Subsection (n).
(p) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 6 (S.B. 6), Sec. 55(b), eff. December 1, 2017.
(q) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 155 (H.B. 347), Sec. 1.01, eff. May 24, 2019.
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 155,Sec. 2.05, eff. 5/24/2019.
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 155,Sec. 1.01, eff. 5/24/2019.
Amended by Acts 2017SP1, 2017, ch. 6,Sec. 55, eff. 12/1/2017.
Amended by Acts 2017SP1, 2017, ch. 6,Sec. 17, eff. 12/1/2017.
* * *