Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 43.056
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 43.056 - Provision of Services to Annexed Area
* * *
(b) The service plan, which must be completed before the annexation, must include a program under which the municipality will provide full municipal services in the annexed area no later than 2-1/2 years after the effective date of the annexation, in accordance with Subsection (e), unless certain services cannot reasonably be provided within that period and the municipality proposes a schedule for providing those services, and must include a list of all services required by this section to be provided under the plan. If the municipality proposes a schedule to extend the period for providing certain services, the schedule must provide for the provision of full municipal services no later than 4-1/2 years after the effective date of the annexation. However, under the program if the municipality provides any of the following services within the corporate boundaries of the municipality before annexation, the municipality must provide those services in the area proposed for annexation on the effective date of the annexation of the area:
(1) police protection;
(2) fire protection;
(3) emergency medical services;
(4) solid waste collection, except as provided by Subsection (o);
(5) operation and maintenance of water and wastewater facilities in the annexed area that are not within the service area of another water or wastewater utility;
(6) operation and maintenance of roads and streets, including road and street lighting;
(7) operation and maintenance of parks, playgrounds, and swimming pools; and
(8) operation and maintenance of any other publicly owned facility, building, or service.
(c) For purposes of this section, "full municipal services" means services provided by the annexing municipality within its full-purpose boundaries, including water and wastewater services and excluding gas or electrical service.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 6 (S.B. 6), Sec. 55(a), eff. December 1, 2017.
(e) The service plan must also include a program under which the municipality will initiate after the effective date of the annexation the acquisition or construction of capital improvements necessary for providing municipal services adequate to serve the area. The construction shall be substantially completed within the period provided in the service plan. The service plan may be amended to extend the period for construction if the construction is proceeding with all deliberate speed. The acquisition or construction of the facilities shall be accomplished by purchase, lease, or other contract or by the municipality succeeding to the powers, duties, assets, and obligations of a conservation and reclamation district as authorized or required by law. The construction of the facilities shall be accomplished in a continuous process and shall be completed as soon as reasonably possible, consistent with generally accepted local engineering and architectural standards and practices. However, the municipality does not violate this subsection if the construction process is interrupted for any reason by circumstances beyond the direct control of the municipality. The requirement that construction of capital improvements must be substantially completed within the period provided in the service plan does not apply to a development project or proposed development
* * *
the corporate boundaries of the municipality before annexation, a service plan must provide for the operation and maintenance of the infrastructure of the annexed area at a level of services that is equal or superior to that level of services.
(h) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 6 (S.B. 6), Sec. 55(a), eff. December 1, 2017.
(i) If only a part of the area to be annexed is actually annexed, the governing body shall direct the department to prepare a revised service plan for that part.
(j) The proposed service plan must be made available for public inspection and explained to the inhabitants of the area at the public hearings held under Section 43.063. The plan may be amended through negotiation at the hearings, but the provision of any service may not be deleted. On completion of the public hearings, the service plan shall be attached to the ordinance annexing the area and approved as part of the ordinance.
(k) On approval by the governing body, the service plan is a contractual obligation that is not subject to amendment or repeal except that if the governing body determines at the public hearings required by this subsection that changed conditions or subsequent occurrences make the service plan unworkable or obsolete, the governing body may amend the service plan to conform to the changed conditions or subsequent occurrences. An amended service plan must provide for services that are comparable to or better than those established in the service plan before amendment. Before any amendment is adopted, the governing body must provide an opportunity for interested persons to be heard at public hearings called and held in the manner provided by Section 43.063.
(l) A service plan is valid for 10 years. Renewal of the service plan is at the discretion of the municipality. A person residing or owning land in an annexed area may enforce a service plan by applying for a writ of mandamus not later than the second anniversary of the date the person knew or should have known that the municipality was not complying with the service plan. If a writ of mandamus is applied for, the municipality has the burden of proving that the services have been provided in accordance with the service plan in question. If a court issues a writ under this subsection, the court:
(1) must provide the municipality the option of disannexing the area within a reasonable period specified by the court;
(2) may require the municipality to comply with the service plan in question before a reasonable date specified by the court if the municipality does not disannex the area within the period prescribed by the court under Subdivision (1);
(3) may require the municipality to refund to the landowners of the annexed area money collected by the municipality from those landowners for services to the area that were not provided;
* * *