Tex. Gov't Code § 572.023
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 572.023 - Contents of Financial Statement in General
* * *
(B) by description and the category of the amount of all assets and liabilities of a corporation, firm, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, professional corporation, professional association, joint venture, or other business association in which 50 percent or more of the outstanding ownership was held, acquired, or sold;
(10) a list of all boards of directors of which the individual is a member and executive positions that the individual holds in corporations, firms, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, professional corporations, professional associations, joint ventures, or other business associations or proprietorships, stating the name of each corporation, firm, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, professional corporation, professional association, joint venture, or other business association or proprietorship and the position held;
(11) identification of any person providing transportation, meals, or lodging expenses permitted under Section 36.07(b), Penal Code, and the amount of those expenses, other than expenditures required to be reported under Chapter 305;
(12) any corporation, firm, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, professional corporation, professional association, joint venture, or other business association, excluding a publicly held corporation, in which both the individual and a person registered under Chapter 305 have an interest;
(13) identification by name and the category of the number of shares of any mutual fund held or acquired, and if sold, the category of the amount of net gain or loss realized from the sale;
(14) identification of each blind trust that complies with Subsection (c), including:
(A) the category of the fair market value of the trust;
(B) the date the trust was created;
(C) the name and address of the trustee; and
(D) a statement signed by the trustee, under penalty of perjury, stating that:
(i) the trustee has not revealed any information to the individual, except information that may be disclosed under Subdivision (8); and
(ii) to the best of the trustee's knowledge, the trust complies with this section;
(15) if the aggregate cost of goods or services sold under one or more written contracts described by this subdivision exceeds $10,000 in the year covered by the report, identification of each written contract, including the name of each party to the contract:
(A) for the sale of goods or services in the amount of $2,500 or more;
(B) to which the individual, the individual's spouse, the individual's dependent child, or any business entity of which the individual, the individual's spouse, or the individual's dependent child, independently or in conjunction with one or more persons described by this subsection, has at least a 50 percent ownership interest is a party; and
(C) with:
(i) a governmental entity; or
(ii) a person who contracts with a governmental entity, if the individual or entity described by Paragraph (B) performs work arising out of the contract, subcontract, or agreement between the person and the governmental entity for a fee; and
(16) if the individual is a member of the legislature and provides bond counsel services to an issuer, as defined by Section 1201.002(1), identification of the following for each issuance for which the individual served as bond counsel:
(A) the amount of the issuance;
(B) the name of the issuer;
(C) the date of the issuance;
(D) the amount of fees paid to the individual, and whether the amount is:
(i) less than $5,000;
(ii) at least $5,000 but less than $10,000;
(iii) at least $10,000 but less than $25,000; or
(iv) $25,000 or more; and
(E) the amount of fees paid to the individual's firm, if applicable, and whether the amount is:
(i) less than $5,000;
(ii) at least $5,000 but less than $10,000;
(iii) at least $10,000 but less than $25,000; or
(iv) $25,000 or more.
(c) For purposes of Subsections (b)(8) and (14), a blind trust is a trust as to which:
(1) the trustee:
(A) is a disinterested party;
(B) is not the individual;
(C) is not required to register as a lobbyist under Chapter 305;
(D) is not a public officer or public employee; and
(E) was not appointed to public office by the individual or by a public officer or public employee the individual supervises; and
(2) the trustee has complete discretion to manage the trust, including the power to dispose of and acquire trust assets without consulting or notifying the individual.
(d) If a blind trust under Subsection (c) is revoked while the individual is subject to this subchapter, the individual must file an amendment to the individual's most recent financial statement, disclosing the date of revocation and the previously unreported value by category of each asset and the income derived from each asset.
(e) In this section, "governmental entity" means this state, a political subdivision of the state, or an agency or department of the state or a political subdivision of the state.
(f) Subsection (b)(15) does not require the disclosure of an employment contract between a school district or open-enrollment charter school and an employee of the district or school.
(g) An individual who complies with any applicable requirements of Sections 51.954 and 51.955, Education Code, and Section 2252.908 of this code, in an individual capacity or as a member or employee of an entity to which those sections apply, is not required to include in the account of financial activity the information described by Subsection (b)(15) unless specifically requested by the commission to include the information.
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 439,Sec. 1, eff. 1/8/2019.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 5.03, eff. 9/1/2003.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1993.