Tex. Gov't Code § 30.00027
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 30.00027 - Appeals to Court of Appeals
(a) The appellant has the right to appeal to the court of appeals if:
(1) the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the judgment is affirmed by the appellate court; or
(2) the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which a conviction is based.
(b) The provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure relating to direct appeals from a county or a district court to the court of appeals apply to the appeal, except that:
(1) the record and briefs on appeal in the appellate court constitute the record and briefs on appeal to the court of appeals unless the rules of the court of criminal appeals provide otherwise; and
(2) the record and briefs shall be filed directly with the court of appeals.
Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1324, Sec. 4, eff. 6/17/2011.