Tex. Fam. Code § 3.406
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 3.406 - Equitable Lien
(a) On dissolution of a marriage, the court may impose an equitable lien on the property of a benefited estate to secure a claim for reimbursement against that property by a conferring estate.
(b) On the death of a spouse, a court may, on application for a claim for reimbursement brought by the surviving spouse, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased spouse, or any other person interested in the estate, as defined by Chapter 22, Estates Code, impose an equitable lien on the property of a benefited estate to secure a claim for reimbursement against that property by a conferring estate.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 768, Sec. 11(4), eff. September 1, 2009.
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 411,Sec. 4, eff. 9/1/2023, app. applies to a claim for reimbursement that is pending in a trial court on the effective date of this Act or that is filed on or after that date.
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 324,Sec. 22.013, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 768, Sec. 5, eff. 9/1/2009.
Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 768, Sec. 11(4), eff. 9/1/2009.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 838, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2001.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 692, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/1999.