Tex. Elec. Code § 13.122
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 13.122 - Additional Elements on Official Form
(a) In addition to the other statements and spaces for entering information that appear on an officially prescribed registration application form, each official form must include:
(1) the statement: "I understand that giving false information to procure a voter registration is perjury and a crime under state and federal law.";
(2) a space for the applicant's registration number;
(3) a space for the applicant's Texas driver's license number or number of a personal identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety;
(4) a space for the applicant's telephone number;
(5) a space for the applicant's social security number;
(6) a space for the applicant's sex;
(7) a statement indicating that the furnishing of the applicant's telephone number and sex is optional;
(8) a space or box for indicating whether the applicant or voter is submitting new registration information or a change in current registration information;
(9) a statement instructing a voter who is using the form to make a change in current registration information to enter the voter's name and the changed information in the appropriate spaces on the form;
(10) a statement that if the applicant declines to register to vote, that fact will remain confidential and will be used only for voter registration purposes;
(11) a statement that if the applicant does register to vote, information regarding the agency or office to which the application is submitted will remain confidential and will be used only for voter registration purposes;
(12) a space or box for indicating whether the applicant is interested in working as an election judge;
(13) a statement warning that a conviction for making a false statement may result in imprisonment for up to the maximum amount of time provided by law, a fine of up to the maximum amount provided by law, or both the imprisonment and the fine; and
(14) any other voter registration information required by federal law or considered appropriate and required by the secretary of state.
(b) The term "residence address" may not be modified on an official registration application form by terms other than those comprising the specific elements of a residence address.
(c) If it becomes permissible under federal law to require an applicant for registration who has a social security number to furnish the number, the secretary of state may implement that requirement.
(d) Expired.
Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1049, Sec. 3, eff. 1/1/2006.