Tex. Educ. Code § 37.009
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 37.009 - Conference; Hearing; Review
(a) Not later than the third class day after the day on which a student is removed from class by the teacher under Section 37.002(b) or (d) or by the school principal or other appropriate administrator under Sectio
* * *
justice alternative education program of a student, the behavior coordinator must consider whether the student acted in self-defense, the intent or lack of intent at the time the student engaged in the conduct, the student's disciplinary history, and whether the student has a disability that substantially impairs the student's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the student's conduct, regardless of whether the decision of the behavior coordinator concerns a mandatory or discretionary action. If school district policy allows a student to appeal to the board of trustees or the board's designee a decision of the campus behavior coordinator or other appropriate administrator, other than an expulsion under Section 37.007, the decision of the board or the board's designee is final and may not be appealed. If the period of the placement is inconsistent with the guidelines included in the student code of conduct under Section 37.001(a)(5), the order must give notice of the inconsistency. The period of the placement may not exceed one year unless, after a review, the district determines that the student is a threat to the safety of other students or to district employees.
(a-1) If a disciplinary alternative education program is at capacity at the time a campus behavior coordinator is deciding placement under Subsection (a) for a student who engaged in conduct described under Section 37.006(a)(2)(C-1), (C-2), (D), or (E), the student shall be:
(1) placed in in-school suspension; and
(2) if a position becomes available in the program before the expiration of the period of the placement, transferred to the program for the remainder of the period.
* * *
(1) may be removed from the program and placed in in-school suspension to make a position in the program available for the student who engaged in violent conduct; and
(2) if removed from the program under Subdivision (1) and a position in the program becomes available before the expiration of the period of the placement, shall be returned to the program for the remainder of the period.
(b) If a student's placement in a disciplinary alternative education program is to extend beyond 60 days or the end of the next grading period, whichever is earlier, a student's parent or guardian is entitled to notice of and an opportunity to participate in a proceeding before the board of trustees of the school district or the board's designee, as provided by policy of the board of trustees of the district. Any decision of the board or the board's designee under this subsection is final and may not be appealed.
(c) Before it may place a student in a disciplinary alternative education program for a period that extends beyond the end of the school year, the board or the board's designee must determine that:
(1) the student's presence in the regular classroom program or at the student's regular campus presents a danger of physical harm to the student or to another individual; or
(2) the student has engaged in serious or persistent misbehavior that violates the district's student code of conduct.
(d) The board or the board's designee shall set a term for a student's placement in a disciplinary alternative education program. If the period of the placement is inconsistent with the guidelines included in the student code of conduct under Section 37.001(a)(5), the order must give notice of the inconsistency. The period of the placement may not exceed one year unless, after a review, the district determines that:
(1) the student is a threat to the safety of other students or to district employees; or
(2) extended placement is in the best interest of the student.
* * *