Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.0121
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 102.0121 - Reimbursement Fees for Certain Expenses Related to Pretrial Intervention Programs
(a) A district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney may collect a reimbursement fee in an amount not to exceed $500 to be used to reimburse a county for expenses, including expenses of the district attorney's, criminal district attorney's, or county attorney's office, related to a defendant's participation in a pretrial intervention program offered in that county.
(b) The district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney may collect the reimbursement fee from any defendant who participates in a pretrial intervention program administered in any part by the attorney's office.
(c) Reimbursement fees collected under this article shall be deposited in the county treasury in a special fund to be used solely to administer the pretrial intervention program. An expenditure from the fund may be made only in accordance with a budget approved by the commissioners court.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 102.0121
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1352,Sec. 2.31, eff. 1/1/2020.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1226, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2007.