Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 45.201
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 45.201 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2025] Municipal Prosecutions
(a) All prosecutions in a municipal court shall be conducted by the city attorney of the municipality or by a deputy city attorney.
(b) The county attorney of the county in which the municipality is situated may, if the county attorney so desires, also represent the state in such prosecutions. In such cases, the county attorney is not entitled to receive any fees or other compensation for those services.
(c) With the consent of the county attorney, appeals from municipal court to a county court, county court at law, or any appellate court may be prosecuted by the city attorney or a deputy city attorney.
(d) It is the primary duty of a municipal prosecutor not to convict, but to see that justice is done.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 45.201
Repealed by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 765,Sec. 3.001, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 923, Sec. 1, eff. 8/31/1987. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.03 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 59, eff. 9/1/1999.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.