Tenn. Code § 9-8-108
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 9-8-108 - Powers and duties
(a) The board of claims:
(1) Has the authority, but is not required, to investigate and hear claims and make awards when appropriate in cases based on acts or omissions of state officers or employees where a claim does not fall within the jurisdiction of the claims commission under § 9-8-307(a). The board of claims shall not have jurisdiction over any claim arising under § 9-8-307(a), even though the claimant requests punitive damages and/or damages in excess of those set forth in § 9-8-307(e). No award shall be made unless the board determines that the facts would entitle the claimant to a judgment in action at law. Where the board determines to hear a claim, it may refer the claim to a designee for a hearing and written recommendation to the board on whether or not to make an award. If the recommendation by the designee is against an award or less than the amount requested by the claimant, the claimant shall have the right to an appeal to the board. The board may, in its discretion, hold a hearing or decide the claim on the record. All decisions of the board shall be final;
(2) Is authorized to pay final judgments in civil lawsuits against state employees as provided in § 9-8-112;
(3) Shall review and make recommendations to the commissioner of finance and administration and the general assembly regarding the following:
(A) The required funding of the risk management fund;
(B) The required funding of the claims commission administrative costs; and
(C) Appropriate levels of self-insurance, purchased insurance or any combination thereof for the protection of the state and/or its employees and the required funding for such insurance policies. The recommendation made by the board of claims to the general assembly for excess coverage for the ensuing calendar year pursuant to § 9-8-307(e) may include self-insurance, purchased insurance or any combination of the two (2);
(4) Shall review and approve insurance policies designed to pay claims against the state or its employees arising from contract or tort. This responsibility includes the authority to coordinate the purchase of insurance between the various departments, agencies, and institutions, and all other entities created by the state other than counties and municipal corporations in order that adequate protection be given at the least possible cost;
(5) Has jurisdiction to hear disputes between the various departments and agencies of the state involving the assignment of losses to individual departments, as well as general responsibility to establish policies governing the administration of the state's contract and tort insurance program;
(6) Shall retain consultants as necessary to fully discharge the duties assigned to the board;
(7) Shall hear claims for compensation by persons wrongfully imprisoned and granted exoneration pursuant to § 40-27-109. Any award made by the board pursuant to this subdivision (a)(7) shall be subject to the following conditions:
(A) Compensation payable to such persons shall be determined by the board considering all factors the board considers relevant including, but not limited to, the person's physical and mental suffering and loss of earnings; provided, however, that the maximum aggregate total of such compensation shall not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000);
(B) Any amount awarded shall be payable in equal monthly installments until paid in full, unless the person dies prior to receipt of the full amount. The amount of the monthly installments payable under this subdivision (a)(7) shall be calculated by dividing the noncommuted amount, determined pursuant to subdivision (a)(7)(D), by the estimated number of months the claimant will live based upon the claimant's life expectancy at the time of the award as determined from the mortality tables last adopted by the board of trustees of the Tennessee consolidated retirement system pursuant to § 8-34-503, or based on such shorter period of time as the board, in its discretion, determines appropriate;
(C) If the person dies without leaving a surviving spouse or surviving minor children, the payments shall cease. Upon the death of the claimant, any monthly installments left remaining shall be paid to the claimant's surviving spouse and surviving minor children in equal portions. The amount payable to the surviving spouse, if any, shall be paid until the surviving spouse's death or remarriage. If the surviving spouse dies or remarries, then the amount that was payable to the surviving spouse shall be divided equally among the claimant's surviving minor children. Each child shall receive such child's share until reaching majority status or death, whichever occurs first, at which time the amount shall be redistributed equally among the remaining minor children. For purposes of this subdivision (a)(7)(C), "minor" means any person who has not attained eighteen (18) years of age;
(D) Upon motion of the claimant or in the discretion of the board, all or a portion of the compensation payable monthly under this subdivision (a)(7) may be commuted to a lump sum payment. In determining whether to commute the compensation, the board shall consider whether there exist special needs warranting such commutation, whether the commutation will be in the best interest of the person and whether that person has the ability to wisely manage and control the commuted award irrespective of whether there exist special needs. The claimant has the burden of proving that a lump sum payment is warranted;
(E)
(i) In the event compensation is awarded to a claimant pursuant to this subdivision (a)(7), the board, at the request of the claimant, may fund on behalf of such claimant an annuity contract to be secured by the claimant; provided, however, that:
* * *