Tenn. Code § 7-82-307
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1003
Section 7-82-307 - Commissioners - Numbers - Terms - Vacancies - Election of commissioners
(a)
(1) Each utility district shall have three (3) commissioners, except those multi-county utility districts and utility districts having a greater number of commissioners on May 6, 2004.
* * *
period.
(B) Upon filing the petition as provided in this subdivision (b)(1), the petitioners shall also file a cash bond or attorney or corporate surety bond in the sum of three hundred fifty dollars ($350); the bond being made payable to the state of Tennessee. Such bond shall be for the costs of hearing and processing the petition. The bond may be refunded if the Tennessee board of utility regulation determines that the member or members of the utility district board of commissioners that are the subject of the petition should be removed; in such instance the cost of the hearing shall be assessed against the district. The administrative judge may assess additional costs against either the petitioners or the district, in accordance with this subdivision (b)(1)(B), to cover the total cost of the hearing.
(C) For purposes of this subdivision (b)(1), "genuine signatures" means written, original signatures and excludes facsimile and electronic signatures of any kind.
(2)
(A) If the comptroller of the treasury investigates or conducts an audit of a utility district, the comptroller shall forward to the Tennessee board of utility regulation any published investigative audit reports involving a utility district incorporated under this chapter. The board shall review those reports and may conduct a contested case hearing on the question of whether utility district commissioners should be removed from office for knowingly or willfully committing misconduct in office, knowingly or willfully neglecting to fulfill any duty imposed upon the member by law, or failing to fulfill the commissioner's or commissioners' fiduciary responsibility in the operation or oversight of the district.
(B) If the board concludes the member or members of the utility district board of commissioners has knowingly or willfully committed misconduct in office or has knowingly or willfully neglected to perform any duty imposed upon such member by law, or failed to fulfill the commissioner's or commissioners' fiduciary responsibility in the operation or oversight of the district, then the board shall issue an order removing such member from office. Any vacancy on the board of commissioners shall then be filled by the selection method used by the utility district to fill vacancies; provided, that no member of the board of commissioners ousted by order of the board shall be eligible for reappointment, reelection, or to participate in either the nomination, appointment or election of new members by the board of commissioners.
(3)
(A)
(i) If a utility district is under the jurisdiction of the Tennessee board of utility regulation pursuant to § 7-82-701(a), then the Tennessee board of utility regulation may initiate a contested case hearing on the question of whether a member or members of the board of commissioners of the utility district should be removed from office and a new member or members appointed or elected on the grounds that either:
(a) The utility district failed to comply with an order of the Tennessee board of utility regulation, which shall include failing to comply with an order concerning excessive water losses;
(b) A member or members failed to fulfill the commissioner's or commissioners' fiduciary responsibility in the operation or oversight of the district; or
(c) A member or members of the board of commissioners of the utility district committed misconduct in connection with such office or failed to perform any duty imposed by law on such office, including taking appropriate actions pursuant to part 7 of this chapter to reduce water loss to an acceptable level as determined by the board.
(ii) Failure of a member to vote in favor of a rate structure prescribed by the Tennessee board of utility regulation that has been adopted by the utility district does not in itself constitute grounds for removal.
(B) If the Tennessee board of utility regulation concludes a member or members of the board of commissioners of the utility district should be removed from office for failure to comply with an order of the Tennessee board of utility regulation or should be removed from office for committing misconduct in connection with such office or failing to perform any duty imposed by law, then the Tennessee board of utility regulation shall issue an order removing such member or members from office. Any vacancy on the board of commissioners shall then be filled by the selection method used by the utility district to fill vacancies; provided, that no member of the board of commissioners ousted by order of the Tennessee board of utility regulation shall be eligible for reappointment or reelection or shall participate in either the nomination, appointment or election of new members by the board of commissioners.
(C) This subdivision (b)(3) shall not be construed as limiting any civil or criminal liability of any such member of the board of commissioners or the applicability of the ouster law, compiled in title 8, chapter 47.
(4) When the member of a utility district board of commissioners is absent from four (4) consecutive regular board meetings or from one half (1/2) or more of the regular board meetings in a calendar year, the utility district shall report such absenteeism in writing to the county mayor of the county in which the utility district commissioner resides or is a customer and to the county mayor of the county in which the utility district's principal office is located, if different. The utility district's written report of absenteeism shall be sent to the county mayor or mayors within thirty (30) days after:
(A) The fourth consecutive unattended board meeting; or
* * *