Tenn. Code § 57-5-105
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 725
Section 57-5-105 - Licenses or permits to sell outside of town or city limits - Applications - Temporary permits - Hearings
(a) The owner of a business desiring to sell, distribute, manufacture, or store beer in any Class A county outside the limits of any incorporated city or town shall file an application for a permit with the county legislative body or a committee appointed by the county legislative body.
* * *
(3) No person, firm, corporation, joint-stock company, syndicate, or association having at least a five percent (5%) ownership interest in the applicant has been convicted of any violation of the laws against possession, sale, manufacture, or transportation of beer or other alcoholic beverages, or the manufacture, delivery, sale or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver or sell any controlled substance or controlled substance analogue, or any crime involving moral turpitude within the past ten (10) years;
(4) No person employed by the applicant in such distribution or sale has been convicted of any violation of the laws against possession, sale, manufacture, or transportation of beer or other alcoholic beverages, or the manufacture, delivery, sale or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver or sell any controlled substance that is listed in Schedules I through V in title 39, chapter 17, part 4, or the manufacture, delivery, sale or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver or sell any controlled substance analogue, or any crime involving moral turpitude within the past ten (10) years; and
(5) No sale shall be made for on-premise consumption unless the application so states.
(c) An applicant shall disclose the following information in the application:
(1) Name of the applicant;
(2) Name of applicant's business;
(3) Location of business by street address or other geographical description to permit an accurate determination of conformity with the requirements of this section;
(4) If beer will be sold at two (2) or more restaurants or other businesses pursuant to the same permit as provided by § 57-5-103(a)(4), a description of all such businesses;
(5) Persons, firms, corporations, joint-stock companies, syndicates, or associations having at least a five percent (5%) ownership interest in the applicant;
(6) Identity and address of a representative to receive annual tax notices and any other communication from the county legislative body or its committee;
(7) That no person, firm, joint-stock company, syndicate, or association having at least a five percent (5%) ownership interest in the applicant nor any person to be employed in the distribution or sale of beer has been convicted of any violation of the laws against possession, sale, manufacture, or transportation of beer or other alcoholic beverages or any crime involving moral turpitude within the past ten (10) years;
(8) Whether or not the applicant is seeking a permit which would allow the sale of beer either for on-premises consumption or for off-premises consumption, or both of the foregoing. If a holder of a beer permit for either off-premises consumption or on-premises consumption desires to change the permit holder's method of sale, the permit holder shall apply to the county legislative body or committee appointed by such body for a new permit; and
* * *
(e) Any applicant seeking a license or permit under this section and who complies with the conditions and provisions of this section shall have issued to such applicant the necessary license or permit, and in the event the license or permit is refused, the applicant shall be entitled to a hearing on the application for the issuance of a license or permit. The refusal to grant a license or permit, or the refusal to grant a hearing upon a person's application for a license or permit, may be reviewed by the circuit or chancery court in the manner as authorized under § 57-5-108.
(f) Before any county legislative body or committee appointed by the county legislative body shall issue a license or permit under this section, it may cause to be published in a newspaper of general circulation a notice in which the name of the applicant and the address of the location for such license or permit, whether the application is for the sale of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption and the date and time of its meeting at which such application shall be considered. Such meeting shall be a public hearing for the purpose of hearing the statement of any person or such person's attorney on any application for a license or permit.
(g)
(1) Temporary beer licenses or permits not to exceed thirty (30) days' duration may be issued at the request of the applicant upon the same conditions governing permanent permits. Such a temporary license or permit shall not allow the sale, storage or manufacture of beer on publicly owned property.
(2) Notwithstanding the prohibition concerning beer sales on publicly owned property in this subsection (g), in Class B counties and counties having a population in excess of three hundred thousand (300,000), according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census a temporary permit authorizing the sale of beer on public property may be issued to a bona fide charitable or nonprofit or political organization as defined in § 57-4-102, subject to the approval of the appropriate governmental authority charged with the management of such publicly owned property and the approval of the county beer board.
(3) Notwithstanding the prohibition concerning beer sales on publicly owned property in this subsection (g), a county authorized to issue a permit under § 57-5-106(c) may issue a temporary permit authorizing the sale of beer on public property.
(h) Where a permit or license has been refused three (3) times, the applicant shall not be allowed to apply again for a permit or license on the same premises until after the expiration of one (1) year from the date of the third refusal and only if the circumstances have substantially changed. Nothing in this subsection (h) shall be construed as prohibiting or in any manner limiting the right of any refusal to be reviewed by the circuit or chancery court in the manner as authorized under § 57-5-108.
* * *