Tenn. Code § 57-5-105
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 725
Section 57-5-105 - Licenses or permits to sell outside of town or city limits - Applications - Temporary permits - Hearings
(a) The owner of a business desiring to sell, distribute, manufacture, or store beer in any Class A county outside the limits of any incorporated city or town shall file an application for a permit with the county legislative body or a committee appointed by the county legislative body.
(b) In order to receive a permit, an applicant must establish that:
(1) No beer will be sold except at places where such sale will not cause congestion of traffic or interference with schools, churches, or other places of public gathering, or otherwise interfere with public health, safety and morals, the county legislative body having the right to forbid such storage, sale or manufacture at places within two thousand feet (2,000') of such places of public gatherings in its discretion. Nothing in this subdivision (b)(1) shall apply to places of business that are located in the terminal or main building at public airports serviced by commercial airlines with regularly scheduled flights;
(2) No sale shall be made to minors;
(3) No person, firm, corporation, joint-stock company, syndicate, or association having at least a five percent (5%) ownership interest in the applicant has been convicted of any violation of the laws against possession, sale, manufacture, or transportation of beer or other alcoholic beverages, or the manufacture, delivery, sale or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver or sell any controlled substance or controlled substance analogue, or any crime involving moral turpitude within the past ten (10) years;
(4) No person employed by the applicant in such distribution or sale has been convicted of any violation of the laws against possession, sale, manufacture, or transportation of beer or other alcoholic beverages, or the manufacture, delivery, sale or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver or sell any controlled substance that is listed in Schedules I through V in title 39, chapter 17, part 4, or the manufacture, delivery, sale or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver or sell any controlled substance analogue, or any crime involving moral turpitude within the past ten (10) years; and
(5) No sale shall be made for on-premise consumption unless the application so states.
(c) An applicant shall disclose the following information in the application:
(1) Name of the applicant;
(2) Name of applicant's business;
(3) Location of business by street address or other geographical description to permit an accurate determination of conformity with the requirements of this section;
(4) If beer will be sold at two (2) or more restaurants or other businesses pursuant to the same permit as provided by § 57-5-103(a)(4), a description of all such businesses;
(5) Persons, firms, corporations, joint-stock companies, syndicates, or associations having at least a five percent (5%) ownership interest in the applicant;
(6) Identity and address of a representative to receive annual tax notices and any other communication from the county legislative body or its committee;
(7) That no person, firm, joint-stock company, syndicate, or association having at least a five percent (5%) ownership interest in the applicant nor any person to be employed in the distribution or sale of beer has been convicted of any violation of the laws against possession, sale, manufacture, or transportation of beer or other alcoholic beverages or any crime involving moral turpitude within the past ten (10) years;
(8) Whether or not the applicant is seeking a permit which would allow the sale of beer either for on-premises consumption or for off-premises consumption, or both of the foregoing. If a holder of a beer permit for either off-premises consumption or on-premises consumption desires to change the permit holder's method of sale, the permit holder shall apply to the county legislative body or committee appointed by such body for a new permit; and
(9) Such other relevant information as may be required by the county legislative body or its committee. An applicant or permit holder shall be required to amend or supplement its application promptly if a change in circumstances affects the responses provided in its application.
(d) Any applicant making a false statement in the application shall forfeit such applicant's permit and shall not be eligible to receive any permit for a period of ten (10) years.
(e) Any applicant seeking a license or permit under this section and who complies with the conditions and provisions of this section shall have issued to such applicant the necessary license or permit, and in the event the license or permit is refused, the applicant shall be entitled to a hearing on the application for the issuance of a license or permit. The refusal to grant a license or permit, or the refusal to grant a hearing upon a person's application for a license or permit, may be reviewed by the circuit or chancery court in the manner as authorized under § 57-5-108.
(f) Before any county legislative body or committee appointed by the county legislative body shall issue a license or permit under this section, it may cause to be published in a newspaper of general circulation a notice in which the name of the applicant and the address of the location for such license or permit, whether the application is for the sale of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption and the date and time of its meeting at which such application shall be considered. Such meeting shall be a public hearing for the purpose of hearing the statement of any person or such person's attorney on any application for a license or permit.
(g)
(1) Temporary beer licenses or permits not to exceed thirty (30) days' duration may be issued at the request of the applicant upon the same conditions governing permanent permits. Such a temporary license or permit shall not allow the sale, storage or manufacture of beer on publicly owned property.
* * *