Tenn. Code § 55-3-209
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1003
Section 55-3-209 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Disclosure of motor vehicle's previous titling as "salvage" - Written notice to buyer
(a) For any passenger motor vehicle, the ownership of which is transferred on or after October 1, 1996, the department shall disclose in writing on the certificate of title whenever records readily accessible to
* * *
(iii) Records shall be updated to indicate the destruction of this vehicle and no further ownership transactions for the vehicle will be permitted.
(iv) If Tennessee is not the state of origin of the title or nonrepairable vehicle certificate, then the department shall notify the state of origin of the surrender of the title or nonrepairable vehicle certificate and of the destruction of this vehicle.
(H) When a salvage title is issued, the department's records shall so note. There shall be no retitling for registration purposes or issuance of a rebuilt title for a passenger motor vehicle with a salvage title without a certificate of inspection, indicating that the vehicle has passed the required state anti-theft inspections. This item does not preclude the issuance of a new salvage title for a salvage vehicle after a transfer of ownership.
(I) After a passenger motor vehicle titled with a salvaged title has passed the required anti-theft inspections, the inspection official will affix a secure decal stating "Rebuilt Vehicle - Anti-theft Inspections Passed" to the driver's door jamb of the vehicle and issue to the owner of the vehicle a certificate indicating that the passenger motor vehicle has passed the required anti-theft inspections. The decal must comply with the permanency requirements established by the department.
(J) The owner of a passenger motor vehicle titled with a salvage title may obtain a rebuilt title and vehicle registration by presenting to the department the salvage title, properly assigned, if applicable, together with the certificate that the vehicle has passed the anti-theft inspections. With this proper documentation and upon request, a rebuilt title and registration shall be issued to the owner. When a rebuilt title is issued, the department's records shall so note.
(9) A seller of a passenger motor vehicle that becomes a flood vehicle shall, at or prior to the time of transfer of ownership, give the buyer a written notice that the vehicle is a flood vehicle. At the time of the next title application for the vehicle, disclosure of the flood status shall be provided to the state with the properly assigned title and the word "Flood" shall be conspicuously labeled across the front of the new title.
(10) In the case of a leased passenger motor vehicle, the lessee, within fifteen (15) days of the occurrence of the event that caused the vehicle to become a flood vehicle, shall give the lessor written disclosure that the vehicle is a flood vehicle.
(c) The department is directed to develop electronic procedures in lieu of paper documents whenever these electronic procedures provide the same information, function, and security otherwise required by this section.
(d)
(1) If an insurance company or a salvage pool operator or an automotive dismantler and recycler authorized by the insurance company is unable to obtain the properly endorsed certificate of ownership or other evidence of ownership acceptable to the department within thirty (30) calendar days following the acceptance by the owner of an offer of an amount in settlement of a total loss, the insurance company or salvage pool operator or an automotive dismantler and recycler, on a form provided by the department and signed under penalty of perjury, may request the department to issue a salvage certificate for the vehicle. The request must include written confirmation by the requester that the insurance company has paid the claim and that the requester has made at least two (2) written attempts via commercial delivery service with evidence of delivery to the last known address of the owner to obtain the certificate of ownership or other acceptable evidence of title and must include the fee as set by the department.
(2) The department, upon receipt of the certificate of ownership, other evidence of title, or properly executed request described in subdivision (d)(1) and the fee, shall issue a lien-free salvage certificate for the vehicle.
(e)
(1) If an insurance company requests a salvage pool operator, the primary business of which is the sale of salvage vehicles on behalf of insurers, to take possession of a salvage vehicle that is the subject of an insurance claim and subsequently the insurance company does not take ownership of the vehicle, then the insurance company may direct the salvage pool operator to release the vehicle to the owner or lienholder. If an insurance company directs a salvage pool operator to release a vehicle to the vehicle's owner or lienholder, then the insurance company shall provide notice to the salvage pool operator authorizing such release. This notice may be sent via commercial delivery service, electronic mail, or a proprietary electronic system accessed by both the insurance company and the salvage pool operator.
* * *