Tenn. Code § 50-1-105
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 966
Section 50-1-105 - Providing employee information to prospective employers - Good faith
Any employer that, upon request by a prospective employer or a current or former employee, provides truthful, fair and unbiased information about a current or former employee's job performance is presumed to be acting in good faith and is granted a qualified immunity for the disclosure and the consequences of the disclosure. The presumption of good faith is rebuttable upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the information disclosed was:
(1) Knowingly false;
(2) Deliberately misleading;
(3) Disclosed for a malicious purpose;
(4) Disclosed in reckless disregard for its falsity or defamatory nature; or
(5) Violative of the current or former employee's civil rights pursuant to current employment discrimination laws.
T.C.A. § 50-1-105
Acts 1995, ch. 422, § 1.