Tenn. Code § 40-39-204
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 40-39-204 - Entering required data on SOR for verification, identification, and enforcement - Reporting to update information or registration form - Administrative costs - TBI as central repository - Tolling of registration requirements - Exemptions
* * *
($100) of which shall be retained by the designated law enforcement agency to be used for the purchase of equipment, to defray personnel and maintenance costs and any other expenses incurred as a result of the implementation of this part. The remaining fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be remitted by the registering agency to the state treasury to be deposited into the general fund of the state. Offenders who reside in nursing homes and assisted living facilities and offenders committed to mental health institutions or continuously confined to home or health care facilities due to mental or physical disabilities are exempt from paying the administrative cost as otherwise provided by this part.
(2) At least once during the months of March, June, September, and December of each calendar year, all violent juvenile sexual offenders shall report in person to the offender's registering agency to update the offender's fingerprints, palm prints and photograph, as determined necessary by the agency, and to verify the continued accuracy of the information transmitted to the TBI by the registering agency as defined in § 40-39-202. Offenders in custody shall register as set out in § 40-39-203(b)(1).
(c) Once a year, all sexual offenders shall report in person, no earlier than seven (7) calendar days before and no later than seven (7) calendar days after the offender's date of birth, to the designated law enforcement agency to update the offender's fingerprints, palm prints and photograph, as determined necessary by the agency, to verify the continued accuracy of the information in the TBI registration form and to pay the specified administrative costs, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150), one hundred dollars ($100) of which shall be retained by the designated law enforcement agency to be used for the purchase of equipment, to defray personnel and maintenance costs and any other expenses incurred as a result of the implementation of this part. The remaining fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be submitted by the registering agency to the state treasury to be deposited in the general fund of the state. Offenders whose initial registration occurs after the annual reporting period shall be required to pay the administrative costs at the time of the initial registration. Offenders who reside in nursing homes and assisted living facilities and offenders committed to mental health institutions or continuously confined to home or health care facilities due to mental or physical disabilities are exempt from the in-person reporting and fingerprinting and administrative cost as otherwise provided by this part. However, if an offender is released or discharged from a nursing home, assisted living facility or mental health institution or is no longer continuously confined to home or a health care facility due to mental or physical disabilities, the offender shall, within forty-eight (48) hours, register in person with the designated law enforcement agency, completing and signing a TBI registration form, under penalty of perjury, pursuant to § 39-16-702(b)(3). If the offender has previously registered prior to the release or discharge, the offender shall, within forty-eight (48) hours,
* * *