Tenn. Code § 40-39-204
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 40-39-204 - Entering required data on SOR for verification, identification, and enforcement - Reporting to update information or registration form - Administrative costs - TBI as central repository - Tolling of registration requirements - Exemptions
(a) The TBI shall maintain and make available a connection to the SOR for all criminal justice agencies with TIES internet capabilities, by which registering agencies shall enter original, current and accurate data required by this part. The TBI shall provide viewing and limited write access directly to the SOR through the TIES internet to registering agencies for the entry of record verification data, changes of residence, employment or other pertinent data required by this part and to assist in offender identification. Registering agencies should immediately, but in no case to exceed twelve (12) hours from registration, enter all data received from the offender as required by the TBI and § 40-39-203(i), into the TIES internet for the enforcement of this part by TBI, designated law enforcement agencies, TDOC, and private contractors with TDOC.
(b)
(1) Violent sexual offenders shall report in person during the months of March, June, September, and December of each calendar year, to the designated law enforcement agency, on a date established by such agency, to update the offender's fingerprints, palm prints and photograph, as determined necessary by the agency, and to verify the continued accuracy of the information in the TBI registration form. Offenders who reside in nursing homes and assisted living facilities and offenders committed to mental health institutions or continuously confined to home or health care facilities due to mental or physical disabilities are exempt from the in-person reporting and fingerprinting, as otherwise provided by this part. At the time of the violent offender's initial registration or initial reporting date for the calendar year, the violent sexual offender shall pay the specified administrative costs, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150), one hundred dollars ($100) of which shall be retained by the designated law enforcement agency to be used for the purchase of equipment, to defray personnel and maintenance costs and any other expenses incurred as a result of the implementation of this part. The remaining fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be remitted by the registering agency to the state treasury to be deposited into the general fund of the state. Offenders who reside in nursing homes and assisted living facilities and offenders committed to mental health institutions or continuously confined to home or health care facilities due to mental or physical disabilities are exempt from paying the administrative cost as otherwise provided by this part.
(2) At least once during the months of March, June, September, and December of each calendar year, all violent juvenile sexual offenders shall report in person to the offender's registering agency to update the offender's fingerprints, palm prints and photograph, as determined necessary by the agency, and to verify the continued accuracy of the information transmitted to the TBI by the registering agency as defined in § 40-39-202. Offenders in custody shall register as set out in § 40-39-203(b)(1).
(c) Once a year, all sexual offenders shall report in person, no earlier than seven (7) calendar days before and no later than seven (7) calendar days after the offender's date of birth, to the designated law enforcement agency to update the offender's fingerprints, palm prints and photograph, as determined necessary by the agency, to verify the continued accuracy of the information in the TBI registration form and to pay the specified administrative costs, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150), one hundred dollars ($100) of which shall be retained by the designated law enforcement agency to be used for the purchase of equipment, to defray personnel and maintenance costs and any other expenses incurred as a result of the implementation of this part. The remaining fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be submitted by the registering agency to the state treasury to be deposited in the general fund of the state. Offenders whose initial registration occurs after the annual reporting period shall be required to pay the administrative costs at the time of the initial registration. Offenders who reside in nursing homes and assisted living facilities and offenders committed to mental health institutions or continuously confined to home or health care facilities due to mental or physical disabilities are exempt from the in-person reporting and fingerprinting and administrative cost as
* * *