Tenn. Code § 4-21-301
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 725
Section 4-21-301 - Discriminatory practices
(a) It is a discriminatory practice for a person or for two (2) or more persons to:
(1) Retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because such person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because such person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter;
(2) Willfully interfere with the performance of a duty or the exercise of a power by the commission or one (1) of its members or representatives;
(3) Willfully obstruct or prevent a person from complying with this chapter or an order issued under this chapter; or
(4) Violate the terms of a conciliation agreement made pursuant to this chapter.
(b) No individual employee or agent of an employer shall be liable for any violation of part 4 of this chapter that any employer shall be found to have committed.
T.C.A. § 4-21-301
Amended by 2014 Tenn. Acts, ch. 995,s 1, eff. 7/1/2014.
Acts 1978, ch. 748, § 16; T.C.A., §§ 4-2114, 4-21-114.