Tenn. Code § 39-15-214
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 39-15-214 - Findings - Purpose
(a)Findings. The general assembly finds:
(1) As the Supreme Court has stated in Planned Parenthood v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 852 (1992), "Abortion is a unique act" and is "fraught with consequences...for the woman who must live with the implications of her decision." As the Supreme Court stated in G
* * *
(62) In this state, from 2008 through 2017, the rate of abortion per one thousand (1,000) women was nearly four (4) times higher for nonwhite women than white women, with a rate of 7.6 on average for all women, 4.6 for white women, and 16.0 for nonwhite women. The ratio of abortions to one thousand (1,000) live births in this state from 2008-2017 was nearly three (3) times higher for nonwhite women than white women, with an average of 138.2 for all women, 85.1 for white women, and 294.4 for nonwhite women;
(63) The use of abortion as a means to prefer one (1) sex over another or to discriminate based on disability or race is antithetical to the core values equality, freedom, and human dignity enshrined in both the United States and Tennessee Constitutions. The elimination of bias and discrimination against pregnant women, their partners, and their family members, including unborn children, is a fundamental obligation of government in order to guarantee those who are, according to the Declaration of Independence, "endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights" can enjoy "Life, Liberty, and the pursuit of Happiness";
(64) This state has historically protected its interest in preserving the integrity of the medical profession by enacting a comprehensive statutory framework for ensuring the integrity of the medical profession in title 63;
(65) The general assembly first adopted an act creating the Board of Medical Examiners in 1901, with the mission to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state and to ensure the highest degree of professional conduct;
(66) As the Supreme Court of the United States acknowledged in Gonzales v. Carhart, 550 U.S. 124, 157 (2007) (citing Washington v. Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702, 731 (1997)), "the government has an interest in protecting the integrity and ethics of the medical profession." Under U.S. Supreme Court precedents, it is clear the State has a significant role to play in regulating the medical profession;
(67) Physician involvement in medical practices that cause fetal pain has been rejected by the international community;
(68) Physician involvement in medical practices that facilitate discrimination is antithetical to the United States and Tennessee constitutions' affirmation of equal protection under the law;
(69) The integrity and public respect of the medical profession are significantly harmed by physician involvement in practices that have been rejected by the international community, facilitate discrimination, or otherwise create a disdain for life;
(70) This state has a legitimate, substantial, and compelling interest in valuing and protecting unborn children;
(71) This state has a legitimate, substantial, and compelling interest in protecting the physical and mental health of the mother;
(72) This state has a legitimate, substantial, and compelling interest in promoting human dignity;
(73) This state has a legitimate, substantial, and compelling interest in encouraging childbirth over abortion;
(74) This state has a legitimate, substantial, and compelling interest in safeguarding an unborn child from the serious harm of pain by an abortion method that would cause the unborn child to experience pain;
(75) This state has a legitimate, substantial, and compelling interest in resolving untenable inconsistencies and incongruities in state law which permits some unborn children to be killed by abortion, while requiring that unborn children be protected and valued in non-abortion circumstances including, but not limited to, criminal provisions related to the infliction of harms against persons, state programs intended to aid prenatal healthcare, and state sponsored healthcare for unborn children;
(76) This state has a legitimate, substantial, and compelling interest in protecting the integrity and ethics of the medical profession, including by prohibiting medical practices that might cause the medical profession to become insensitive, even disdainful, to life, including the life of the unborn child; and
(77) This state has a legitimate, substantial, and compelling interest in preventing discrimination.
(b)Purpose.
(1) The purpose of this section is to provide legislative intent and reasoning underlying the enactment of laws to protect maternal health, and to preserve, promote, and protect life and potential life throughout pregnancy, including, but not limited to, §§ 39-15-215 - 39-15-217.
(2) The unique nature of abortion and its potential physical and mental health risks, as well as the ultimate result of the death of an unborn child, necessitates that this state ensure every woman considering an abortion is provided with adequate comprehensive information before deciding to obtain an abortion. The mandatory provision of an ultrasound prior to the abortion substantially furthers this compelling state interest.
(3) The presence of a fetal heartbeat is a medically significant indicator of life and the potential successful development of an unborn child. This state's legitimate, substantial, and compelling interest in protecting unborn children warrants the restriction of abortion in cases where the heartbeat is detectable.
(4) The unnecessary infliction of pain upon the life of an unborn child is inconsistent with Tennessee law that would otherwise protect the life and health of an unborn child, undermines the integrity of and public trust in the medical profession, and conflicts with the this state's legitimate, substantial, and compelling interest in protecting the life of an unborn child, protecting the integrity of the medical profession, resolving the conflict in state laws intended to protect the health of the unborn child, and protecting the life, physical health, and mental health of women. Therefore, it is necessary to enact protections against the infliction of pain, and death, upon an unborn child who is capable of experiencing pain.
* * *