Tenn. Code § 39-15-214
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 39-15-214 - Findings - Purpose
(a)Findings. The general assembly finds:
(1) As the Supreme Court has stated in Planned Parenthood v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 852 (1992), "Abortion is a unique act" and is "fraught with consequences...for the woman who must live with the implications of her decision." As the Supreme Court stated in G
* * *
(22) There is significant evidence, based on peer-reviewed scientific studies, that unborn children are capable of experiencing pain by no later than twenty (20) weeks gestational age. Pain receptor nerves are already present throughout the human body by twenty (20) weeks gestation, and the cortex, which begins development at eight (8) weeks, has a full complement of neurons at twenty (20) weeks;
(23) There is evidence that an unborn child is capable of feeling pain as early as twelve (12) to fifteen (15) weeks gestational age. The scientific evidence shows that significant cortical neuronal connections are in place by ten (10) to twelve (12) weeks gestation, and that connections between the spinal court and thalamus are nearly complete by twenty (20) weeks gestation;
(24) A growing body of medical evidence and literature supports the conclusion that an unborn child may feel pain from around eleven (11) to twelve (12) weeks gestational age, or even as early as five and a half (51/2) weeks. At only eight (8) weeks gestation, an unborn child exhibits reflexive movement during invasive procedures resulting from spinal reflex neuro pathways, showing that the unborn child reacts to noxious stimuli with avoidance reactions and stress responses. By sixteen (16) weeks gestational age, pain transmission from a peripheral receptor to the cortex is possible. Significant evidence also shows hormonal stress responses by unborn children as early as eighteen (18) weeks;
(25) Mothers considering abortion express concern over the medical information on fetal neurological development and an unborn child's ability to feel pain while in utero, and providing this information to mothers who are considering abortion is an important part of empowering mothers to make a fully-informed choice on whether or not to seek an abortion;
* * *
(41) In recent years, resuscitation and survival of infants born weighing less than four hundred (400) grams, or approximately twenty-two (22) to twenty-three (23) weeks gestational age, has further decreased the age of viability;
(42) The provision of active prenatal and postnatal care has significantly increased the number of prematurely born children who survive until hospital discharge;
(43) Abortions performed at any gestational age pose a risk to the mother. Abortion increases the risks of subsequent preterm birth and placenta previa, life-threatening hemorrhage, postpartum hemorrhage, and cesarean delivery;
(44) Abortions performed later in pregnancy pose an even higher medical risk to the health and life of women, with the relative risk increasing exponentially at later gestational ages after eight (8) weeks gestational age;
(45) The relative risk of death for pregnant women who had an abortion performed or induced upon her at eleven (11) to twelve (12) weeks gestational age is between three (3) and four (4) times higher than an abortion at eight (8) weeks gestational age or earlier;
(46) The relative risk of death for pregnant women who had an abortion performed or induced upon her at thirteen (13) to fifteen (15) weeks gestational age is almost fifteen (15) times higher than an abortion at eight (8) weeks gestational age or earlier;
(47) The relative risk of death for pregnant women who had an abortion performed or induced upon her at sixteen (16) to twenty (20) weeks gestational age is almost thirty (30) times higher than an abortion at eight (8) weeks gestational age or earlier;
(48) The relative risk of death for pregnant women who had an abortion performed or induced upon her at twenty-one (21) weeks gestational age or later is more than seventy-five (75) times higher than an abortion at eight (8) weeks gestational age or earlier;
* * *
(60) There is substantial evidence from across the globe and in the United States that the elimination of children with unwanted characteristics is already occurring. The abortion rate for children diagnosed with Down syndrome in utero approaches one hundred percent (100%) in Iceland, ninety eight percent (98%) in Denmark, ninety percent (90%) in the United Kingdom, and seventy seven percent (77%) in France. Even in the United States, the abortion rate for children with Down Syndrome is sixty seven percent (67%). Widespread sex-selective abortions in Asia have led to as many as one hundred sixty (160) million "missing" women. In India, as a result of the abortion of 300,000-700,000 female unborn children each year over several decades, there are currently about fifty (50) million more men than women in the country. Recent evidence also suggests that sex-selective abortions of girls are common among certain populations in the United States;
(61) Sex-selective abortion results in an unnatural sex ratio imbalance that can impede members of the numerically predominant sex from finding partners, encourage the commoditization of humans in the form of human trafficking, and create other societal harms. Sex-selective abortion also reinforces discriminatory and sexist stereotypes toward women by devaluing and dehumanizing females;
(62) In this state, from 2008 through 2017, the rate of abortion per one thousand (1,000) women was nearly four (4) times higher for nonwhite women than white women, with a rate of 7.6 on average for all women, 4.6 for white women, and 16.0 for nonwhite women. The ratio of abortions to one thousand (1,000) live births in this state from 2008-2017 was nearly three (3) times higher for nonwhite women than white women, with an average of 138.2 for all women, 85.1 for white women, and 294.4 for nonwhite women;
* * *