Tenn. Code § 39-15-214
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 39-15-214 - Findings - Purpose
(a)Findings. The general assembly finds:
(1) As the Supreme Court has stated in Planned Parenthood v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 852 (1992), "Abortion is a unique act" and is "fraught with consequences...for the woman who must live with the implications of her decision." As the Supreme Court stated in G
* * *
(48) The relative risk of death for pregnant women who had an abortion performed or induced upon her at twenty-one (21) weeks gestational age or later is more than seventy-five (75) times higher than an abortion at eight (8) weeks gestational age or earlier;
(49) Women who have an abortion suffer from post-traumatic stress disorder at a rate slightly higher than veterans of the Vietnam war. Women who have an abortion have an eighty one percent (81%) increased risk of mental trauma after an abortion. Abortion has been shown to correlate with many other mental health disorders as well;
(50) The United States is one of only seven (7) countries in the world that permits elective abortion past twenty (20) weeks;
(51) Only seventeen (17) countries permit abortion without any restriction beyond week twelve (12) weeks gestational age;
(52) The United States is an outlier within the international community related to the regulation of abortion. Of the countries that permit elective abortion, nine (9) limit elective abortion before the twelfth week of gestation, thirty-six (36) limit elective abortion at twelve (12) weeks gestation, six (6) limit elective abortion between twelve (12) and twenty (20) weeks gestation, and only seven (7) permit elective abortion past twenty (20) weeks or have no gestational limit;
(53) The historical development of abortion is undeniably tied to bias and discrimination by some organizations, leaders, and policies towards impoverished and minority communities, including the imposition of forced sterilization of the intellectually disabled, poor, minority, and immigrant women. These historic policies should be rejected and left on the ash heap of history;
(54) As Justice Clarence Thomas wrote in his opinion concurring in the denial of certiorari in Box v. Planned Parenthood of Indiana and Kentucky, Inc., 139 S. Ct. 1780, 1783 (2019), "the use of abortion to achieve eugenic goals is not merely hypothetical." This historical practice of abortion was rooted not in equality but in discrimination based on age, sex, and disability;
(55) In the early twentieth century, the eugenics movement had grown popular across elite institutions in the United States, with many distinguishing between so-called fit and unfit individuals along racial lines and expressing concern over the increased birth-rate among non-white populations. Such abhorrent distinctions were also made between able-bodied persons and persons eugenicists referred to as "feeble-minded," "deformed," "diseased," blind, deaf, or "dependent," a term used to included orphans and the poor. Laws were adopted prohibiting marriages between the disabled and other "unfit" individuals and requiring their sterilization. More than sixty thousand (60,000) people were involuntarily sterilized between 1907 and 1983;
(56) Planned Parenthood founder Margaret Sanger argued in the early twentieth century that birth control would open the way to the eugenicist. Sanger argued that birth control could be used to reduce the "ever increasing, unceasingly spawning class of human beings who never should have been born at all;
(57) This argument was later adopted by abortion advocates, such as Planned Parenthood President Alan Guttmacher, who endorsed abortion for eugenic purposes. Guttmacher argued in the 1950's that abortion should be used to prevent the birth of disabled children. Legal scholar Glanville Williams, whose book was cited in the majority opinion in Roe v. Wade, argued in a book published in the 1950's that a "eugenic killing by a mother ...cannot confidently be pronounced immoral;
(58) Some continue to support the goal of reducing undesirable populations through selective reproduction;
(59) Today, the individualized nature of abortion creates a significant risk that prenatal screening tests and new technologies will be used to eliminate children with unwanted characteristics;
(60) There is substantial evidence from across the globe and in the United States that the elimination of children with unwanted characteristics is already occurring. The abortion rate for children diagnosed with Down syndrome in utero approaches one hundred percent (100%) in Iceland, ninety eight percent (98%) in Denmark, ninety percent (90%) in the United Kingdom, and seventy seven percent (77%) in France. Even in the United States, the abortion rate for children with Down Syndrome is sixty seven percent (67%). Widespread sex-selective abortions in Asia have led to as many as one hundred sixty (160) million "missing" women. In India, as a result of the abortion of 300,000-700,000 female unborn children each year over several decades, there are currently about fifty (50) million more men than women in the country. Recent evidence also suggests that sex-selective abortions of girls are common among certain populations in the United States;
(61) Sex-selective abortion results in an unnatural sex ratio imbalance that can impede members of the numerically predominant sex from finding partners, encourage the commoditization of humans in the form of human trafficking, and create other societal harms. Sex-selective abortion also reinforces discriminatory and sexist stereotypes toward women by devaluing and dehumanizing females;
* * *