Tenn. Code § 36-3-108
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 36-3-108 - Forced marriage prohibited - Civil action
(a) Marriage, at any age, that is entered into without valid, freely-given consent from both parties is contrary to the public policy of this state and shall be void and unenforceable in this state.
(b) A person who is forced, whether by violence, threats, or coercion, to marry another shall have a cause of action against any party who forced the person to marry. A claim under this section shall not be based on parental or familial guidance motivated by the person's best interest, which is expressed in a reasonable manner.
(c) Damages for a claim under this section shall include:
(1) Liquidated damages of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000);
(2) Reasonable attorneys' fees; and
(3) Court costs.
(d) Upon a finding of forced marriage, the court shall order the marriage in question void.
(e) Notwithstanding § 28-3-104, an action under this section must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues by solemnization of marriage.
T.C.A. § 36-3-108
Acts 2018, ch. 1049, § 8.