Tenn. Code § 33-7-303
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 33-7-303 - Judicial hospitalization or outpatient treatment of person judged not guilty by reason of insanity - Transfer to forensic services unit - Appeal - Cost of treatment
(a)
(1) When a person charged with a criminal offense is acquitted of the charge on a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the commission of the offense, the criminal court shall immediately order the person to be diagnosed and evaluated on an outpatient basis. The evaluation shall be performed by the community mental health agency or licensed private practitioner designated by the commissioner to serve the court.
(2) When a person charged with a felony criminal offense under title 39, chapter 13, is found not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the commission of the offense and that person is in custody at the time of the verdict, the court may order that the person remain held without bond following the verdict, for the purpose of receiving an outpatient evaluation performed by the community mental health agency or licensed private practitioner designated by the commissioner to serve the court. In such cases, the court shall immediately enter an order to hold the person without bond for the purpose of receiving the evaluation and shall order that the evaluation be completed within thirty (30) days of receipt of the court order by the examining professional.
(b)
(1) Following diagnosis and evaluation, if certification is provided that the person is committable under chapter 6, part 5 of this title, the district attorney general shall file a complaint in the criminal court for judicial commitment under chapter 6, part 5 of this title. If certification is not provided that the person is committable under chapter 6, part 5 of this title, the district attorney general shall file a complaint in the criminal court for an order requiring the person to participate in outpatient treatment under this subsection (b).
(2) If the court does not commit the person under chapter 6, part 5 of this title and the court determines that the person's condition resulting from mental illness is likely to deteriorate rapidly to the point that the person will pose a substantial likelihood of serious harm under § 33-6-501 unless treatment is continued, the court may order the person to participate in outpatient treatment. Otherwise, the court may not order the person to participate in outpatient treatment. The obligation to participate in outpatient treatment continues until it is terminated by the court under subdivision (b)(4).
* * *