Tenn. Code § 13-7-106
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 725
Section 13-7-106 - Creation of county board of zoning appeals - Appointment of members - Terms - Vacancies - Training and continuing education
(a) The legislative body of any county which enacts zoning regulations under the authority of this part shall create a county board of zoning appeals of three (3), five (5), seven (7), or nine (9) members. In any county which has adopted a charter form of government as provided in the Constitution of Tennessee, article VII, § 1, and by § 5-1-201, and which has a population of less than six hundred thousand (600,000), according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census, the legislative body of any such county which enacts zoning regulations under the authority of this part shall create a county board of zoning appeals of five (5), seven (7) or nine (9) members. The county legislative body shall be the appointing power of the members of such board of appeals and may fix their compensation and their terms, which terms shall be of such length and so arranged that the term of one (1) member will expire each year. In any county which has adopted a charter form of government as provided in the Constitution of Tennessee, article VII, § 1, and by § 5-1-201, and which has a population of less than six hundred thousand (600,000), according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census, the county legislative body shall arrange their terms in any fashion so long as no member's term exceeds five (5) years in length. The county legislative body may remove any member for cause upon written charges and after a public hearing. Vacancies shall be filled for unexpired terms in the same manner as in the case of original appointments. The county legislative body may appoint associate members of the board, and, in the event that any regular member be temporarily unable to act owing to absence from the county, illness, interest in a case before the board, or other cause, such associate member's place may be taken during such temporary disability by an associate member designated for the purpose by the county legislative body. The county legislative bodies of two (2) or more counties may, by ordinances enacted by both or all of them, arrange and provide for a joint or common board of zoning appeals.
(b)
(1) Each board of zoning appeals member shall, within one (1) year of initial appointment and each calendar year thereafter, attend a minimum of four (4) hours of training and continuing education in one (1) or more of the subjects listed in subdivision (b)(5).
(2) Each full-time or contract building commissioner or professional planner or other administrative official whose duties include advising the board of zoning appeals shall, each calendar year, attend a minimum of eight (8) hours of training and continuing education in one (1) or more of the subjects listed in subdivision (b)(5). A professional planner who is a member of the American Institute of Certified Planners (AICP) shall be exempt from this requirement.
* * *