S.D. Codified Laws § 32-23-10.1
Current with legislation signed by the governor on or before 3/6/2024
Section 32-23-10.1 - Refusal to submit to chemical test or allow withdrawal of bodily substance admissible into evidence
If a person refuses to submit to chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, or allow the withdrawal of blood or other bodily substance for chemical analysis as provided in § 32-23-10, and that person subsequently stands trial for violation of § 32-23-1 or § 32-23-21, such refusal may be admissible into evidence at the trial.
SDCL 32-23-10.1
SL 1980, ch 230, § 1; SL 1989, ch 274, § 2; SL 1998, ch 198, §3.