Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-246.01
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session enacted on or before 4/18/2024
Section 43-246.01 - [Effective three calendar months after the adjournment of the session] Juvenile court; exclusive original and concurrent original jurisdiction
(1) The juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction as to:
(a) Any juvenile described in subdivision (3) or (11) of section 43-247;
(b) Any juvenile who was under sixteen years of age at the time the alleged offense was committed and the offense falls under subdivision (1) of section 43-247;
(c) A party or proceeding described in subdivision (5) or (7) of section 43-247; and
(d) Any juvenile who was under fourteen years of age at the time the alleged offense was committed and the offense falls under subdivision (2) of section 43-247 .
(2)
(a) The juvenile court shall also have exclusive original jurisdiction as to:
(i) Any juvenile who is alleged to have committed an offense under subdivision (1) of section 43-247 and who was sixteen years of age or seventeen years of age at the time the alleged offense was committed; and
(ii) Any juvenile who was fourteen years of age or older at the time the alleged offense was committed and the offense falls under subdivision (2) of section 43-247 except offenses enumerated in subdivision (1)(a)(ii) of section 29-1816.
(b) Proceedings initiated under subsection (2) of this section may be transferred as provided in section 43-274 .
(3)
(a) The juvenile court shall have concurrent original jurisdiction with the county court or district court as to:
(i) Any juvenile described in subdivision (4) of section 43-247;
(ii) Any proceeding under subdivision (6), (8), (9), or (10) of section 43-247; and
(iii) Any juvenile described in subdivision (1)(a)(ii) of section 29-1816 .
(b) Proceedings initiated under subsection (3) of this section may be transferred as provided in section 43-274.
Laws 2014, LB 464,§ 9; Laws 2015, LB 265,§ 3.
Amended by Laws 2024, LB 1051,§ 4, eff. three calendar months after the adjournment of the session.
Amended by Laws 2015, LB 265,§ 3, eff. 5/28/2015, op. 8/30/2015.
Added by Laws 2014, LB 464,§ 9, eff. 1/1/2015.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.