Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2407
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session enacted on or before 4/18/2024
Section 29-2407 - Judgments for fines, costs, and forfeited recognizances; lien; exemptions; duration
Judgments for fines and costs in criminal cases shall be a lien upon all the property of the defendant within the county from the time of filing the case by the clerk of the proper court, and judgments upon forfeited recognizance shall be a like lien from the time of forfeiture. No property of any convict shall be exempt from execution issued upon any such judgment as set out in this section against such convict except in cases when the convict is sentenced to a Department of Correctional Services adult correctional facility for a period of more than two years or to suffer death, in which cases there shall be the same exemptions as at the time may be provided by law for civil cases. The lien on real estate of any such judgment for costs shall terminate as provided in section 25-1716.
G.S.1873, c. 58, § 524, p. 837; R.S.1913, § 9194; C.S.1922, § 10201; C.S.1929, § 29-2407; R.S.1943, § 29-2407; Laws 1974, LB 666, § 2; Laws 1993, LB 31, § 11; Laws 2015, LB 268,§ 21; Referendum 2016, No. 426; Laws 2018, LB 193,§ 60.
Amended by Laws 2018, LB 193,§ 60, eff. 7/19/2018.